Home news TV PROGRAM, CLASSIFICATIONS AND MORE - MARCH 20

TV PROGRAM, CLASSIFICATIONS AND MORE – MARCH 20

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

TV, RADIO

TODAY

5:30 am – Major League Baseball: Seattle vs. Oakland (ESPN).

Noon – Figure skating: World Championships – Women's short program (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

7 pm – NBA Basketball: Boston at Philadelphia (ESPN).

7 pm – Softball College: Minnesota Florida (SEC NETWORK).

7:30 am – NHL Hockey: Tampa Bay in Washington (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

9:30 am – NBA Basketball: Toronto to Oklahoma City (ESPN).

10 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Winnipeg in Anaheim (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

11:30 am – Professional Golf: European PGA Maybank Championship First Round Tour (GOLF).

3:30 – Professional Golf: European PGA Maybank Championship First Round Tour (GOLF).

COLLEGE BASKET

TV TOURNAMENT PROGRAM

NCAA TOURNAMENT

truTV

6:30 pm – North Carolina Central vs. North Dakota State

9:00 pm – St. John & # 39; s vs. Arizona State

NIT

ESPN2

7 pm – Harvard in Georgetown

9:00 pm – Butler in Nebraska

ESPNU

7 pm – Norfolk State Alabama

9:00 pm – Sam Houston State at TCU

National invitation tournament

First round

Tuesday 19 March

Campbell (20-12) at UNC-Greensboro (28-6), 7 p.m.

Lipscomb (25-7) to Davidson (24-9), 7 p.m.

Hofstra (27-7) in the NC state (22-11), 7 p.

St. Francis (Pa.) (18-14) in Indiana (17-15), 7 p.m.

Wright State (21-13) in Clemson (19-13), 7 p.m.

San Diego (21-14) in Memphis (21-13), 8 pm

Arkansas (17-15) in Providence (18-15), 9 p.m.

South Dakota State (24-8) in Texas (16-16), 21:00

Loyola of Chicago (20-13) in Creighton (18-14), 9 p.m.

Dayton (21-11) in Colorado (21-12), at 11pm

Wednesday 20 March

Wichita State (19-14) to Furman (25-7), 7 p.m.

Harvard (18-11) in Georgetown (19-13), 7 p.m.

Norfolk State (21-13) in Alabama (18-15), 7 p.m.

Toledo (25-7) to Xavier (18-15), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston State (21-11) to TCU (20-13), 9 p.m.

Butler (16-16) at Nebraska (18-16), 9 p.m.

Second round

March 23-25

Campbell – UNC-Greensboro winner against Lipscomb-Davidson winner

Winner of Harvard-Georgetown and winner of the Hofstra-NC State

St. Francis winner Pa.) – Indian winner against the winner of the Arkansas-Providence

Wichita State-Furman winner against Wright State-Clemson

Winner of the Norfolk State-Alabama against the winner of Dayton-Colorado

Winner of the Toledo-Xavier against the South Dakota State-Texas winner

Winner of the Houston-TCU state of Sam Houston and winner of the Butler-Nebraska

San Diego-Memphis winner against the winner of the Chicago-Creighton Loyola

Quarter finals

Tuesday 26 March or Wednesday 27 March

Campbell – UNC-Greensboro-Lipscomb-Davidson winner against Harvard-Georgetown-Hofstra-NC state winner

St. Francis winner Pa.) – Indiana-Arkansas-Providence winner against Wichita State-Furman-Wright State-Clemson winner

Winner of the Norfolk State-Alabama-Dayton-Colorado against the winner of the Toledo-Xavier-South Dakota State-Texas

Sam Houston State-TCU-Butler-Nebraska winner against San Diego-Memphis-Loyola Chicago-Creighton winner

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday 2 April

Game 1, 7 pm

Match 2: 9:30

Championship

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Thursday 4 April

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

PREP. PROGRAM

TODAY

Varsity Baseball

Sumter in Hartsville, 6:30 pm

Camden Military in Crestwood, 6.00pm

Lakewood at Camden, 6:30 pm

Buford to Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Baseball

Trinity-Byrnes to Laurence Manning, 16:00

Junior Varsity Baseball

Manning at Lakewood, 6:00 pm

East Clarendon in Latta, at 6.00pm

B Team Baseball

Darlington in East Clarendon (DH), 5.30pm

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, at 17:00

Williamsburg to Robert E. Lee, 6 p.m.

Varsity Boys Golf

Sumter in West Florence (at Traces Golf Club), TBA

Varsity Lacrosse

Laurence Manning in Camden Military, at 17:00

Varsity Boys and Girls Soccer

Darlington to Lakewood, 6:00 pm

Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Wilson Hall at Pee Dee, 6 p.m.

Varsity Softball

Lee Central in Buford (DH), at 17:00

Pee Dee to Laurence Manning, 4:30 pm

Varsity and JV Softball

Crestwood in Sumter, 5.30pm

Junior Varsity Softball

East Clarendon in Latta, at 6.00pm

Varsity Boys Tennis

Wilson Hall in Camden Military, 16:00

Varsity Track and Field

Wilson Hall, Laurence Manning, Thomas Sumter at the Orangeburg Prep, 3:45 pm

NBA CLASSIFICATION

ORIENTAL CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

x-Toronto5021.704-

x-Philadelphia4525.6434

Boston4328.6067

Brooklyn3636.50014

New York1457.19736

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami3436.486-

Orlando3338.4651

Charlotte3138.4492

Washington3041.4234

Atlanta2447.33810

Central division

WLPctGB

x-Milwaukee5218.743-

Indiana4427.6208

Detroit3634.51416

Chicago2052.27833

Cleveland1853.25434

WESTERN CONFERENCE

South-west division

WLPctGB

Houston4426.629-

San Antonio4229.5922

New Orleans3142.42514

Memphis2842.40016

Dallas2842.40016

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

x-Denver4722.681-

Portland4327.6144

Oklahoma City4229.5926

Utah4129.5866

Minnesota3238.45715

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

x-Golden State4722.681-

Clippers L.A4130.5777

Sacramento3435.49313

THERE. Lakers3139.44316

Phoenix1755.23631

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday games

Cleveland 126, Detroit 119

Utah 116, Washington 95

Denver 114, Boston 105

Toronto 128, New York 92

Miami 116, Oklahoma City 107

San Antonio 111, Golden State 105

New Orleans 129, Dallas 125, OT

Chicago 116, Phoenix 101

Portland 106, Indiana 98

Tuesday Games

Philadelphia to Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Houston in Atlanta, at 7.30pm

Golden State in Minnesota, 8 pm

L. Lakers in Milwaukee, 8 pm

Brooklyn in Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Indiana to L.A. Clippers, 10:30 pm

Wednesday games

Boston in Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee in Cleveland, at seven in the afternoon

New Orleans in Orlando, 7 p.m.

Utah to New York, 7:30

Houston in Memphis, 8 pm

Washington in Chicago, 8 pm

Miami to San Antonio, 8:30 pm

Toronto to Oklahoma City, 9:30 pm

Dallas to Portland, 10 p.m.

Thursday Games

Denver to Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota in Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah to Atlanta, 7:30

Dallas to Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Detroit in Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, at 10:30

Friday games

Memphis in Orlando, at seven in the afternoon

Denver to New York, 7:30 pm

Clippers of L.A. in Cleveland, 7:30 pm

Oklahoma City in Toronto, 7:30 pm

San Antonio in Houston, 8 pm

Miami to Milwaukee, 8:30 pm

Brooklyn to the Los Angeles Lakers, at 10:30

SPRING COURSE

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct.

New York156.714

Oakland118.579

Minnesota1310.565

Houston1310.565

Cleveland1210.545

Baltimore1211.522

Kansas City1312.520

Los Angeles1111.500

Toronto1111.500

Seattle89.471

Detroit1113.458

Texas1012.455

Tampa Bay1013.435

Boston815.348

Chicago714.333

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct.

San Diego148.636

Chicago1510.600

Washington1510.600

Miami1410.583

Los Angeles1210.545

Milwaukee1311.542

Philadelphia1111.500

Colorado1112.478

Pittsburgh1112.478

San Francisco1012.455

Arizona1012.455

Atlanta1114.440

St. Louis913.409

New York914.391

Cincinnati612.333

Tuesday Games

Pittsburgh 3, Detroit 1

N. Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 3, Atlanta 2

Toronto in Boston, canceled

N. Y. Mets in Miami, canceled

Minnesota in Baltimore, canceled

Philadelphia in Houston, canceled

Chicago Cubs 6, Seattle 4

Texas vs Milwaukee in Phoenix, 4:05 pm

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati in Goodyear, Arizona, 9:05

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City in Surprise, Arizona, 9:05

Colorado vs L.A. Angels in Tempe, Arizona, 9:10 pm

San Diego vs. Arizona in Scottsdale, Arizona, 9:40 pm

Cleveland Vs. THERE. Dodgers in Glendale, Arizona, at 10.05am

Wednesday games

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota in Fort Myers, Florida, 1:05

Detroit vs. Philadelphia in Clearwater, Florida, 1:05

N. Y. Yankees against Houston in West Palm Beach, Florida, 1:05

Miami vs St. Louis to Jupiter, Florida, 1:05

Atlanta vs. Toronto in Dunedin, Florida, at 1:07

Cincinnati vs. Texas in Surprise, Arizona, 4:05

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox in Glendale, Arizona, 4:05

Milwaukee vs San Diego in Peoria, Arizona, 4:10 pm

Boston vs Baltimore in Sarasota, Florida, 6:05 pm

THERE. Angels vs. Cleveland (ss) in Goodyear, Arizona, 9:05

Kansas City vs. Colorado in Scottsdale, Arizona, 9:40 pm

Cleveland (ss) vs San Francisco in Scottsdale, Arizona, 10.05am

THERE. Dodgers Vs. Chicago Cubs in Mesa, Arizona, at 10.05am

Thursday Games

Atlanta vs Tampa Bay (ss) in Port Charlotte, Florida, 1:05

Houston vs. Detroit in Lakeland, Florida, 1:05

N. Y. Yankees against St. Louis (ss) to Jupiter, Florida, 1:05

Toronto vs Philadelphia in Clearwater, Florida, 1:05

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh in Bradenton, Florida, at 1:05

Miami vs N.Y. Mets in Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 pm

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati (ss) in Goodyear, Arizona, 4:05 pm

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs in Mesa, Arizona, 4:05 pm

Cleveland Vs. Texas (ss) in Surprise, Arizona, 4:05

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox in Glendale, Arizona, 4:05 pm

THERE. Dodgers against Milwaukee in Phoenix, 4:05 pm

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox in Glendale, Arizona, 4:05 pm

THERE. Angels vs. Arizona in Scottsdale, Arizona, 4:10 pm

Tampa Bay (ss) vs Boston at, 6:05 pm

Tampa Bay vs. Boston in Fort Myers, Florida, 6:05 pm

St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington, 6:35 pm

St. Louis vs. Washington in West Palm Beach, Florida, 6:35 pm

Cincinnati (ss) vs Seattle at, 21:40

Cincinnati vs. Seattle in Peoria, Arizona, 9:40 pm

NHL CLASSIFICATIONS

ORIENTAL CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

x-Tampa Bay7356134116287191

Boston724320995216185

Toronto724324591259216

Montreal723728781212212

Florida7232281276234242

Buffalo723132971200233

Detroit7225371060195247

Ottawa722541656213263

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

N. Y. Islanders724223791206173

Washington724223791248225

Pittsburgh7339241088249220

Carolina713925785212196

Columbus724028484220210

Philadelphia723529878222241

N.Y. Rangers7228311369202241

New Jersey732737963204249

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg724325490246213

Nashville734127587219195

St. Louis723727882207198

Dallas723729680181178

Minnesota733430977199214

Chicago7232301074243263

Colorado7231291274229223

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

x-Calgary724421795256206

San Jose734322894261229

Vegas734127587227203

Arizona733631678196204

Vancouver7331321072199225

Edmonton723233771204237

Anaheim743035969173227

Los Angeles722539858170230

NOTE: two points for a victory, a point for the loss of overtime. The top three teams in each division and two wild cards for each conference advance to the playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday games

Tampa Bay 4, Arizona 1

Vancouver 3, Chicago 2, OT

Vegas 7, San Jose 3

Winnipeg 3, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday Games

Pittsburgh in Carolina, at seven in the afternoon

Montreal to Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Boston vs N.Y. Islanders at the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

Washington to New Jersey, 7:30 pm

Colorado to Minnesota, 8 pm

Edmonton in St. Louis, 8 pm

Toronto in Nashville, 8 pm

Florida to Dallas, 8:30 pm

Columbus in Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday games

Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay in Washington, 7:30 pm

Ottawa in Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg in Anaheim, at 10pm

Thursday Games

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston to New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Arizona in Florida, 7 p.m.

N. Y. Islanders in Montreal, 7:30 pm

Detroit in St. Louis, 8 pm

Pittsburgh in Nashville, 8 pm

Colorado to Dallas, 8:30 pm

Philadelphia to Chicago, 8:30 pm

Colombo in Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Ottawa in Calgary, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg in Las Vegas, at 10pm

San Jose in Los Angeles, at 10:30

Friday games

Minnesota in Washington, 7 p.m.

San José in Anaheim, 10 p.m.

OPERATIONS

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB – Appointed Bill Bavasi Director of Operations for the Arizona Fall League.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Signed Carlos Gonzalez in a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned by Derek Fisher and Myles Straw, and LHP Cionel Perez. Relocated by Yordan Alvarez, LHP Kent Emanuel, RHP Brendan McCurry; and INF Mayfield, Nick Tanielu and Abraham Toro in their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – RHP Option Glenn Sparkman and OFs Jorge Bonifacio and Brett Phillips to Omaha (PCL). Relocated LHP Richard Lovelady; RHPs Zach Lovvorn and Drew Storen; C Xavier Fernandez; INF Jecksson Flores and Nicky Lopez and OFs Elier Hernandez and Bubba Starling in their minor league field.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed with LHP Gio Gonzalez on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINATORS – Selected by Ichiro Suzuki of Tacoma (PCL). They placed RHP Shawn Armstrong, Gerson Bautista, Anthony Swarzak, Sam Tuivailala and INF Kyle Seager in IL. Re-assigned LHP Tommy Milone and C Jose Lobaton to their minor league field.

RANGERS DEL TEXAS – Option C Jose Trevino in Nashville (PCL).

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIGANTI – Optional RHP Tyler Beede and Ray Black to their minor league field.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCK – Signed by Kirk Nieuwenhuis.

BASKETBALL

National Basket Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed F Deyonta Davis for a 10-day contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Signed by G Tim Frazier.

NBA G League

KNOW OF WESTCHESTER – Acquisition of G Kethan Savage from the pool of available players.

FOOTBALL

National football championship

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed LB / DE Bruce Irvin to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Re-signed DB Phillip Gaines.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed WR Tommylee Lewis.

COLPE DELL & # 39; INDIANAPOLIS – LS Luke Rhodes announced it has signed its tender for the tender.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed LB Jake Ryan.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed CB Bashaud Breeland.

LOS ANGELES RAMS – Agreed with Blake Bortles QB for a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed K Dan Bailey.

NEW PATRIOTTI OF ENGLAND – Re-signed WR Phillip Dorsett

NEW YORK GIANTS – Re-signed LS Zak DeOssie, WR Bennie Fowler and DB Tony Lippett.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Signed LB Mark Barron on a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Named Dustin Little athletic trainer. RB Raheem Mostert re-signed with a three-year contract and signed P Justin Vogel with a one-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed TE Darren Fells.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed WR Brian Quick. Re-signed G Zac Kerin.

Canadian soccer championship

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed DL Mic & # 39; hael Brooks.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed WR Kenneth Walker.

FOOTBALL

Major League Soccer

DC UNITED – Signed F Griffin Yow.

United States Football Federation

USSF – Appointed coach Jason Kreis of the US men's U23 national team.

UNIVERSITY

SUN BELT CONFERENCE – Appointment of Commissioner Keith Gill.

ARKANSAS – Announced F Daniel Gafford will enter the NBA draft and will not play in the NIT.

MISSISSIPPI – Agreed with the Kermit Davis men's basketball coach with a four-year contract.

SAINT JOSEPH & # 39; S – Fired male basketball coach Phil Martelli.

Must Read

The imitations of Instagram by Lonzo Ball, LeBron James, go viral

When it comes to Lonzo Ball or LeBron James, or almost all the other players in the NBA, there are so many things on...

Aviciis posthumous single "SOS" released, with Aloe Blacc (first-hand account included)

As the Digital Journal reported, the Avicii team announced earlier this month that posthumously new music will be released by the electronic megastar. The...

Fans shocked by Ani Lorak, who became "similar to Quasimodo"

The famous Russian singer Ani Lorak managed to surprise her fans unpleasantly. On April 21st, the artist published a photo in a beautiful silver...