Home news The scoreboard of Wednesday - The Courier

The scoreboard of Wednesday – The Courier

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Results of Tuesday

Blanchard Valley Conference

Van Buren 55, Hopewell-Loudon 44

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Toledo St. Francis 59, Fremont Ross 30

Toledo St. John's 56, Toll. Cent. Catholic 42

Toledo Whitmer 65, Findlay 57

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Madison 69, West Holmes 56

Other NW Ohio games

Ada in Arlington, postponed

Anna 58, Russia 52

Ashland Senior 68, Perrysburg 54

Bluffton 61, Patrick Henry 58, OT

Clear Fork 81, Fredericktown 62

Columbus Grove 71, Lima Bath 36

Elgin 52, Bucyrus 31

Fayette 45, Swanton 40, OT

Fort Recovery 39, Arcanum 37

Galion Northmor 63, Galion Senior 53

Hamilton, Ind. In Edon, postponed

Lenawee Christian 53, Evergreen 42

Lima Senior 68, Lima Cent. Cath. 60

Lima Temple Christian 67, Calvary Christian 30

Lucas 64, Danville 44

New Bremen 56, Covington 34

Norwayne 73, Ashland Crestview 50

Ottawa Hills 36, Delta 34, 3-OT

Ottoville 59, Allen East 49

Plymouth 75, Mansfield Christian 40

Sandusky Senior 67, Toledo Bowsher 65

Seneca East at North Baltimore, postponed

Sidney Lehman 39, Newton 32

Sparta Highland 72, River Valley 68

St. Henry 54, St. Marys Memorial 53

Toledo Christian 62, McComb 54, OT

Toledo Woodward 69, Northwood 68

Van Wert 62, Kalida 60, 2-OT

Willard 69, Norwalk St. Paul 39

Woodmore 71, Lakota 53

Around Ohio

AKR. SVSM 68, Warrensville Hts. 59

Ashville Teays Valley 50, Circleville 43

Athens 54, Marietta 47

Austintown Fitch 50, Ashtabula Lakeside 49

Avon Lake 56, N. Olmsted 37

Batavia Clermont NE 80, Lees Creek E. Clinton 42

Bay Village Bay 78, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 58

Beachwood 58, Orange 47

Bedford 68, Chagrin Falls Kenston 66

Bellefontaine 52, Richwood N. Union 41

Belmont Union Local 72, Rayland Buckeye 55

Beloit W. Branch 62, Minerva 42

Belpre 74, Crown City S. Gallia 69

Bristol 70, Orwell Grand Valley 51

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62, Lisbon Beaver 37

Cambridge 51, Zanesville W. Muskingum 47

Cameron, W.Va. 66, Bridgeport 62

Campbell Memorial 47, Columbiana Crestview 40

Canfield S. Range 54, Leavittsburg LaBrae 52

Chesapeake 56, S. Point 38

Chesterland W. Geauga 58, Geneva 48

Cin. Elder 45, Cin. Oak Hills 31

Cin. Hughes 83, Cle. Hts. 67

Cin. McNicholas 64, Mt. Orab Western Brown 41

Cin. Mt. Healthy 65, Hamilton Ross 46

Cin. Seven Hills 50, Norwood 39

Cin. Walnut Hills 62, Cin. Anderson 58

Cin. Wyoming 53, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 51

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 32, Monroe 29

Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Elyria Cath. 57

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 94, Cornerstone Christian 67

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 64, Portsmouth 33

Cols. DeSales 61, Granville 53

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 63, Baltimore Liberty Union 59

Cols. Ready 64, Centerburg 44

Cols. St. Charles 67, Whitehall-Yearling 56

Cols. Wellington 75, Grove City Christian 54

Columbia Station Columbia 45, LaGrange Keystone 40

Cortland Lakeview 76, Youngs. Liberty 49

Coshocton 47, Uhrichsville Claymont 45

Creston Norwayne 73, Ashland Crestview 50

Day. Carroll 66, Greenfield McClain 55

Day. Chaminade Julienne 88, Clayton Northmont 62

Day. Meadowdale 86, Cin. Riverview East 39

Doylestown Chippewa 64, Akr. Manchester 57

Dublin Jerome 73, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 42

Euclid 61, Willoughby S. 47

Ft. Loramie 53, Houston 36

Gallipolis Gallia 58, Ironton Rock Hill 34

Gorham Fayette 45, Swanton 40, 0

Grove City 78, Grove City Cent. Cross over 58

Hilliard Davidson 64, Powell Olentangy Liberty 62

Howard E. Knox 68, Delaware Christian 47

Hudson WRA 57, Chardon NDCL 46

Ironton St. Joseph 78, Portsmouth Sciotoville 51

Jackson 63, Bidwell River Valley 46

Kent Roosevelt 58, Akr. Springfield 36

Kettering Alter 54, Day. Dunbar 41

Legacy Christian 91, Yellow Springs 49

London 77, Lewistown Indian Lake 48

Loveland 54, Kings Mills Kings 49

Mantua Crestwood 69, Hubbard 63

Martins Ferry 64, Hannibal River 42

Marysville 56, Cols. Franklin Hts. 44

Massillon Washington 75, Andrews Osborne Academy 67

McArthur Vinton County 77, New Hope Christian 48

McConnelsville Morgan 52, Beverly Ft. Frye 43

Mentor Lake Cath. 80, Hunting Valley University 58

Middletown Fenwick 66, reading 53

Milford 57, Cin. Withrow 49

Milford Center Fairbanks 67, S. Charleston SE 49

Mogadore 90, Mogadore Field 50

Morrow Little Miami 62, Oxford Talawanda 61

N. Ridgeville 51, Grafton Midview 42

New Middletown Spring. 74, McDonald 69

New Philadelphia 48, New Concord John Glenn 33

Niles McKinley 75, Warren Champion 71

Pataskala Licking Hts. 44, Newark Licking Valley 42

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 43, Hebron Lakewood 40

Peebles 53, Portsmouth Clay 51

Peninsula Woodridge 81, Medina Highland 79

Perry 68, Painesville Harvey 65

Pickerington Cent. 72, Westerville Cent. 65

Pickerington N. 66, Groveport-Madison 54

Plain City Jonathan Alder 53, Urbana 25

Proctorville Fairland 30, Ironton 28

Ravenna 75, Garrettsville Garfield 70

Reedsville Eastern 72, Point Pleasant, W.Va 62

Reynoldsburg 61, Westerville S. 53

Richmond Edison 66, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 32

Richmond Hts. 84, Middlefield Cardinal 47

Salineville Southern 57, Hanoverton United 52

Sarahsville Shenandoah 63, Caldwell 31

Sardinia Eastern Brown 63, Williamsburg 49

Sebring McKinley 59, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 45

Shadyside 75, Linsly, W.Va. 66, 0

Sidney 65, Riverside Stebbins 52

Sidney Lehman 39, Newton Local 32

Southington Chalker 68, Cortland Maplewood 45

Spring. Greenon 65, spring. NE 42

Spring. Kenton Ridge 53, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 41

Spring. NW 78, New Carlisle Tecumseh 62

Springfield 59, Cin. Princeton 48

Steubenville 81, St. Clairsville 74

Stewart Federal Hocking 56, Wahama, W.Va. 47

Strongsville 50, Maple Hts. 42

Struthers 61, Youngs. East 57

Sugar Grove Berne Union 58, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49

Troy 70, W. Carrollton 67

Troy Christian 46, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 39

Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 67, New Matamoras Frontier 57

Vincent Warren 59, Albany Alexander 46

W. Jefferson 61, London Madison Plains 51

W. Union 52, Portsmouth W. 36

Warsaw River View 49, Philo 47

Washington C.H. 52, Lynchburg Clay 41

Waterford 68, Racine Southern 57

Westerville N. 48, Cols. Upper Arlington 46

Wheelersburg 83, Russell, Ky. 64

Wickliffe 81, Burton Berkshire 57

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 72, Barnesville 66

Worthington Christian 79, Cols. Horizon Science 38

Youngs. Ursuline 51, Girard 46

Youngs. Valley Christian 50, Warren Lordstown 32

Games from Wednesday

NW Ohio Games

Logan on Mount Vernon

Milan Edison in Tiffin Calvert

Vermilion at Clyde

Games from Thursday

North 10 conference

Buckeye Central in Seneca East

Colonel Crawford in Mohawk

Upper Sandusky on Carey

Wynford at Ridgedale

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Elmwood

Fostoria Senior at Lake

Otsego at Woodmore

Rossford in Genoa

Other NW Ohio games

Convoy Crestview in Lima Cent. Cath.

THE BASKETBALL OF PREP GIRLS

Weekly AP poll

division I

1. Pickerington Cent. (12) 12-1 197

2. Canton McKinley (1) 12-1 156

3. Centerville (2) 16-1 153

4. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 14-1 127

5. Can. Glenoak 13-1 112

6. Cin. Princeton (2) 13-1 96

7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (3) 11-2 95

8. Cin. Walnut Hills 15-1 82

9. Newark (1) 13-1 71

10. Sylvania Southview 14-1 41

Others receive 12 or more points: Akr. Hoban 30. Eastlake N. 26. Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 20. Aurora 12.

Division II

1 day. Carroll (15) 15-0 215

2. Tol. Rogers (3) 10-2 160

3. New Philadelphia (3) 13-0 159

4. Bellevue 13-1 127

5. Poland Seminar (2) 15-0 125

6. Wintersville Indian Creek 15-0 120

7. McArthur Vinton County 14-0 116

8. Thornville Sheridan 11-260

9. Cin. Indian Hill 13-1 30

10. Perry 13-1 22

Others receive 12 or more points: Youngs. Mooney 18. Chillicothe Unioto 15. Tipp City Tippecanoe 15. Beloit W. Branch 12.

Division III

1. Cols. Afrikentric (22) 14-0 226

2. Liberty-Benton 14-0 189

3. Waynesville 13-0 151

4. Ottawa-Glandorf 16-1 130

5. Berlin Hiland 13-1 114

6. Versailles (1) 11-3 78

7. Doylestown Chippewa 13-1 73

8. Castalia Margaretta 14-2 54

9. Lynchburg Clay 15-1 44

10. Delta 13-1 41

Others receive 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 25. Sardinia Eastern 17. Elyria Cath. 14. Newton Falls 13.

Division IV

1. Ft. Loramie (13) 14-1 208

2. Minster (2) 15-1 179

3. Cornerstone Christian (3) 14-1 149

4. Fairfield Christian (1) 14-0 126

5. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 15-1 112

6. McDonald (2) 13-0 102

7. Waterford 9-1 91

8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 14-0 73

9. Berlin Center W. Reserve 16-1 58

10. Ottoville 14-2 56

Others receive 12 or more points: Stryker 14. Shadyside 14. Cortland Maplewood 13. Newark Cath. 12.

Results of Tuesday

North 10 conference

Carey 44, Mohawk 30

Colonel Crawford in Wynford, postponed

Seneca East 80, Bucyrus 31

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood 42, Rossford 40

Genoa on Eastwood

Otsego 50, Fostoria Senior 21

Woodmore 67, Lake 61

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Lakota 60, Danbury 49

Old Fort 39, Fremont St. Joseph 32

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Castalia Margaretta 55, Willard 29

Huron 44, Port Clinton 25

Oak Harbor 64, Vermilion 26

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Sandusky Perkins 57, Norwalk Senior 41

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Buckeye Valley 50, Clear Fork 44

Other NW Ohio games

Buckeye Central 57, Ashland Crestview 49

Coldwater 37, Spencerville 33

Continental 37, Antwerp 27

Delphos St. John & # 39; s 59, Lima Bath 38

Hamilton, Ind. In Edon, postponed

Hardin Northern 48, Mansfield Temple Christian 35

Hicksville 49, Montpelier 39

Liberty-Benton 76, Kenton 19

Lincolnview 39, Parkway 22

Milan Edison 45, Western Reserve 34

Miller City 50, Patrick Henry 48

New Knoxville 51, Wapakoneta 21

Paulding 55, Tinora 51

Springfield 47, Archbold 45

St. Marys Memorial 49, Marion Local 43

Stryker 55, Edgerton 45, OT

Versailles 58, Franklin Monroe 45

Wauseon 41, Pettisville 35

Wayne Trace 63, Delphos Jefferson 33

West Salem Northwestern 46, Mansfield Madison 36

Around Ohio

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 32, Cols. School for girls 27

Chillicothe Unioto 51, Bainbridge Paint Valley 19

Cols. Upper Arlington 49, Westerville N. 27

Cols. Watterson 47, Cols. Ready 34

Dublin Jerome 56, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 44

Grove City Cent. 51 cross, Grove City 34

Hilliard Darby 63, Dublin Scioto 60, 0

Hilliard Davidson 43, Powell Olentangy Liberty 38

Marysville 61, Cols. Franklin Hts. 19

Millersport 51, Liberty Christian Academy 23

Pickerington Cent. 77, Westerville Cent. 26

Pickerington N. 57, Groveport-Madison 29

Stewart Federal Hocking 56, Nelsonville-York 54, 0

Union City, Ind. 71, Ansonia 42

Wilmington 60, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39

Games from Wednesday

North 10 conference

Upper Sandusky on Ridgedale

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott on Toledo Woodward

Toledo Start at Toledo Bowsher

Toledo Waite in Toledo Rogers

Other NW Ohio games

Howard East Knox at Lucas

Patriot Preparatory Academy at Ridgedale

Perrysburg in Bellevue

Games from Thursday

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Leipsic

Arlington at McComb

Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton

North Baltimore at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa in Riverdale

Vanlue at Hopewell-Loudon

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Toledo St. Ursula in Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo Whitmer in Toledo Notre Dame

Northwest Conference

Ada at Paulding

Allen East at Spencerville

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Delphos Jefferson on Lincolnview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Putnam County League

Ottoville at Fort Jennings

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Defiance

Lima Bath at Wapakoneta

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee

St. Marys Memorial in Elida

Van Wert on Kenton

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Perry on Hardin Northern

Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont

Waynesfield-Goshen in Riverside

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

New Riegel in the old fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Norwalk Senior at Clyde

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley Country Day

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John & # 39; s at Marion Local

Fort Recovery at Coldwater

Minster in New Bremen

New Knoxville in St. Henry

Parkway in Versailles

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior in Lexington

Mansfield Senior at Wooster Senior

Mid-Buckeye conference

Crestline at Kidron Central Christian

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Buckeye Valley at Marion Pleasant

Clear Fork at Galion Senior

River Valley in Ontario

Shelby at Marion Harding

Firelands Conference

Monroeville in New London

Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Crestview

South Central on Ashland Mapleton

Western Reserve in Plymouth

Green Meadows conference

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton in Ayersville

Fairview on Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette in Montpelier

North Central at Stryker

Pettisville at Hilltop

Other NW Ohio games

Fairbanks at Elgin

Findlay on Toledo Scott

West Holmes on Mount Vernon

PREP HOCKEY

Weekly Coaches Poll

1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (5) 76

2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 74

3. Lakewood St. Edward 61

4. Dublin Jerome 58

5. Parma Heights Holy Name 48

6. Hunting Valley Univ. School 34

7. Olentangy Liberty 32

8. Upper Arlington 27

9. Toledo St. John's 7

10-T. Findlay 6

10-T. New Albany 6

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Playoff Glance

Play-offs division

Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13

L. A. Rams 30, Dallas 22

New England 41, L. A. Chargers 28

New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14

Conference championships

RESULTS on Sunday

NFC Championship

L.A. Rams 36, New Orleans 23, OT

AFC championship

New England 37, Kansas City 31, OT

Pro Bowl

Sunday, January 27

at Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 15.00 (ABC / ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, February 3 in Atlanta

New England against L.A. Rams, 6:00 PM (CBS)

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 13 .735 –

Philadelphia 31 17,646 4½

Boston 29 18,617 6

Brooklyn 25 23.521 10½

New York 10 35,222 24

Southeast division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 23 .489 –

Charlotte 22 24, 478 ½

Washington 20 26 .435 2½

Orlando 20 27 .426 3

Atlanta 14 32,304 8½

Central division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 34 12 .739 –

Indiana 31 15,674 3

Detroit 20 26 .435 14

Chicago 11 36.234 23½

Cleveland 9 39 .188 26

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 26 20 .565 –

San Antonio 27 21 .563 –

New Orleans 22 25,468 4½

Dallas 21 26,447 5½

Memphis 19 28,404 7½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 31 14,689 –

Oklahoma City 29 18,617 3

Portland 29 20.592 4

Utah 26 22.542 6½

Minnesota 22 24, 478 9½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 14.702 –

L.A. Clippers 25 22 .532 8

L. A. Lakers 25 23.521 8½

Sacramento 24 24,500 9½

Phoenix 11 37. 229 22½

Late games not included

The results of Monday

Oklahoma City 127, New York 109

Chicago 104, Cleveland 88

Milwaukee 116, Dallas 106

Washington 101, Detroit 87

Orlando 122, Atlanta 103

Brooklyn 123, Sacramento 94

New Orleans 105, Memphis 85

Boston 107, Miami 99

Philadelphia 121, Houston 93

Portland 109, Utah 104

Golden State 130, L. A. Lakers 111

Results of Tuesday

Toronto 120, Sacramento 105

Oklahoma City 123, Portland 114

Dallas 106, L.A. Clippers 98

Minnesota in Phoenix, late

Games from Wednesday

Toronto in Indiana, 7

Cleveland in Boston, 7:30

Houston in New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers in Miami, 7:30

Orlando in Brooklyn, 7:30

Atlanta in Chicago, 8

Charlotte at Memphis, 8

Detroit in New Orleans, 8

San Antonio in Philadelphia, 8

Denver in Utah, 10:30

Games from Thursday

Golden State in Washington, 8

New Orleans in Oklahoma City, 8

Portland at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at L. A. Lakers, 10.30 am

Friday Games

Washington in Orlando, 7

Miami in Cleveland, 7:30

New York in Brooklyn, 7:30

L. A. Clippers in Chicago, 8

Sacramento at Memphis, 8

Toronto in Houston, 8

Charlotte in Milwaukee, 8:30

Detroit in Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota, Utah, 9

Phoenix at Denver, 9

PRO HOCKEY

national hockey competition

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 49 37 10 2 76 199 140

Toronto 48 29 17 2 60 168 137

Boston 49 27 17 5 59 143 128

Montreal 50 27 18 5 59 152 148

Buffalo 48 24 18 6 54 140 144

Florida 48 20 20 8 48 152 170

Ottawa 50 19 26 5 43 156 187

Detroit 50 18 25 7 43 142 170

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 48 29 15 4 62 145 119

Washington 49 27 16 6 60 168 156

Columbus 48 28 17 3 59 154 146

Pittsburgh 48 26 16 6 58 169 146

Carolina 48 23 20 5 51 133 144

N.Y. Rangers 48 21 20 7 49 139 164

Philadelphia 48 19 23 6 44 139 169

New Jersey 48 18 23 7 43 140 164

Western Conference

Central division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 48 31 15 2 64 167 134

Nashville 51 29 18 4 62 159 134

Minnesota 49 25 21 3 53 137 140

Dallas 49 24 21 4 52 126 128

Colorado 49 22 19 8 52 167 157

St. Louis 48 21 22 5 47 134 148

Chicago 50 17 24 9 43 153 188

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 50 32 13 5 69 187 143

San Jose 52 29 16 7 65 187 167

Vegas 51 29 18 4 62 156 138

Vancouver 50 23 21 6 52 145 156

Anaheim 50 21 20 9 51 119 148

Arizona 49 23 22 4 50 131 140

Edmonton 49 23 23 3 49 142 160

Los Angeles 50 20 26 4 44 114 150

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for loss of overtime. The three best teams in each division and two jokers per conference go through to the playoffs.

Late games not included

The results of Monday

Nashville 4, Colorado 1

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3

Minnesota 4, Vegas 2

Florida 6, San Jose 2

Results of Tuesday

San Jose 7, Washington 6, OT

Arizona 3, Ottawa 2

N.Y. Islanders leaves in Chicago

Detroit in Edmonton, late

Carolina in Calgary, late

Games from Wednesday

Arizona in Montreal, 7:30

Washington in Toronto, 7:30

Minnesota in Colorado, 9:30

Nashville in Vegas, 10

St. Louis in Anaheim, 10

Carolina in Vancouver, 10:30

FOOTBALL OF COLLEGE

Game on Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North versus South, 2.30 pm (NFLN)

THE BASKETBALL OF THE COLLEGE

NCAA Division II Men

Top 25 of NABC coach

1, Bellarmine (16) 16-0 400 1

2, Northwest Missouri State 16-0 384 2

3, St. Edward & # 39; s (TX) 17-1 367 4

4, Indiana (Pa) 15-1 345 5

5, Nova Southeastern 14-1 336 6

6, South Carolina-Aiken 15-1 315 7

7, Ashland 16-1 302 8

8, West Liberty 13-2 282 9

9, Queens (N.C.) 17-2 266 10

10, Point Loma 16-2 265 11

11, Morehouse 14-2 214 3

12, St. Thomas of Aquino 15-2 209 14

13, UC San Diego 15-3 202 13

14, Saint Anselm 14-2 190 15

15, West Texas A & M 18-3 182 16

16, Saint Martin & # 39; s 14-2 154 23

17, Lynn 14-2 143 17

18, Findlay 14-3 120 12

19, Southern Nazarene 15-3 112 25

20, Chaminade 14-3 69 19

21, UNC Pembroke 12-2 65 NR

22, South Arkansas 14-2 52 NR

23, Colorado School of Mines 14-3 48 NR

24, Bentley 15-3 44 18

25, Texas A & M-Commerce 14-3 38 20

Others receiving votes: Valdosta State 15, Catawba 12, Cal State East Bay 10, Shippensburg 7, Florida Southern 6, Lenoir-Rhyne 5, Belmont Abbey 4, Daemen 4, Francis Marion 3, Lincoln Memorial 3, Northwest Nazarene 3, Southern Indiana 3, Virginia State 3, Wayne State (Neb.) 3, Missouri-St. Louis 2, Washburn 1.

USA Today Women & # 39; s Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Notre Dame (26) 18-1 791 1

2. UConn (4) 16-1 760 2

3. Baylor (2) 15-1 739 3

4. Louisville 17-1 694 4

5. Oregon 17-1 676 5

6. State of Mississippi 17-1 635 6

7. Stanford 16-1 617 7

8. N.C. State 18-0 590 8

9. Marquette 16-3 513 13

10. Maryland 16-2 469 9

11. Oregon State 15-3 468 10

12. Kentucky 16-3 398 15

13. Texas 15-3 385 11

14. Syracuse 15-3 361 12

15. Iowa 14-4 342 18

16. State of Arizona 13-5 332 16

17. Gonzaga 17-2 284 14

18. Rutgers 15-3 241 23

19. State of Florida 16-2 237 21

20. South Carolina 13-5 210 20

21. Michigan State 13-5 153 22

22. State of Iowa 14-4 148 19

23. Miami 16-4 52 –

24. Utah 16-1 51 –

25. Texas A & M 14-4 43 –

Others who receive votes: California 35, Drake 35, UCF 31, Missouri 26, Tennessee 24, DePaul 16, New Mexico 10, UAB 9, South Dakota 7, Purdue 6, Minnesota 4, Central Michigan 3, Alabama 1, Boise State 1 , Butler 1, Clemson 1, Troy 1.

Tuesday & # 39; s Men & # 39; s Scores

EAST

Dominican (NY) 90, Bloomfield 84, OT

St. Peter's 74, Niagara 72

Yeshiva 76, Old Westbury 48

SOUTH

Florida St. 77, Clemson 68

Georgia Tech 63, Notre Dame 61

Kentucky 76, Mississippi St. 55

South Carolina 80, Auburn 77

South Florida 54, Wichita St. 41

MIDWEST

Akron 70, Cent. Michigan 67

Bowling Green 80, E. Michigan 67

Davenport 116, Grace Bible 83

Indiana East 79, Midway 75

Kansas St. 58, Texas Tech 45

Kent St. 87, Toledo 85, OT

Miami, 71, Ball St. 65

Michigan 59, Minnesota 57

N. Illinois 77, Buffalo 75

Ohio 81, W. Michigan 76

Men & # 39; s Schedule

Games from Wednesday

EAST

American U. in Boston U., 5

Richmond at Saint Joseph & # 39; s, 7

Mass.-Lowell in Binghamton, 7

Lehigh at Navy, 7

Lafayette at Colgate, 7

UMBC on Vermont, 7

Loyola (Md.) At Bucknell, 7

VCU on Rhode Island, 7

Holy Cross in the army, 7

New Hampshire at Hartford, 7

La Salle on Fordham, 7

St. Bonaventure on UMass, 7

Stony Brook at Albany (NY), 7

Saint Louis at Duquesne, 8

SOUTH

FIU at FAU, 7

George Washington at Davidson, 7

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 7

Georgia at LSU, 7

Sam Houston St. at Northwestern St., 7:30 am

UCF on Tulane, 8

MIDWEST

Providence in Xavier, 6:30

George Mason in Dayton, 7

Valparaiso on Indiana St., 7

Illinois St. in Bradley, 7

Purdue in Ohio St., 7

South Dakota in North Dakota, 8

Evansville in Drake, 8

N. Iowa, S. Illinois, 8

DePaul in Marquette, 8:30

Loyola or Chicago in Missouri St., 9

Wisconsin in Illinois, 9

SOUTHWEST

Texas at TCU, 7

Abilene Christian at Stephen F. Austin, 7:30

East Carolina, Houston, 8

SE Louisiana in Houston Baptist, 8

Incarnate Word at Lamar, 8

Nicholls at Texas A & M-CC, 8

New Orleans on Cent. Arkansas, 8

Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., 9

Missouri, Arkansas, 9

FAR WEST

San Jose St. in Wyoming, 9

UC Riverside at Cal Poly, 10

Long Beach St. at CS Northridge, 10

Colorado St. in Nevada, 11

Games from Thursday

EAST

LIU Brooklyn at Mount St. Mary & # 39; s, 7

Memphis in Temple, 7

CCSU at Bryant, 7

Sacred Heart at Robert Morris, 7

St. Francis Brooklyn at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7

Siena at Fairfield, 7

Monmouth (NJ) on Canisius, 7

Wagner at St. Francis (Pa.), 7

Northeast in Towson, 7

Miami in Syracuse, 8

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast on the Lipscomb, 6:30

Elon at Coll. from Charleston, 7

Jacksonville in North Florida, 7

The Citadel at UNC-Greensboro, 7

Charleston Southern at Radford, 7

SC-Upstate in Hampton, 7

Hofstra at James Madison, 7

William & Mary at UNC-Wilmington, 7

Chattanooga on Furman, 7

Texas State in Georgia St., 7

NJIT at Stetson, 7

High Point at Longwood, 7

Green Bay at N. Kentucky, 7

Samford at Wofford, 7

Gardner-Webb on Winthrop, 7

Texas-Arlington in Georgia Southern, 7

Kennesaw St. in North Alabama, 7

Presbyterian at Campbell, 7

Tennessee St. in Austin Peay, 7:30

VMI at Mercer, 7:30

Jacksonville St. in E. Kentucky, 7:30

Tennessee Tech on Morehead St., 7.35 am

Troy in Louisiana-Monroe, 8

South Alabama in Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

NC State in Louisville, 8

W. Kentucky, South Miss., 8

E. Illinois on UT Martin, 8:30

Marshall at Louisiana Tech, 9

Belmont on Murray St., 9

MIDWEST

Oakland at IUPUI, 11 a.m.

Michigan St. in Iowa, 7

Utah Valley at UMKC, 7

Nebraska-Omaha at Purdue Fort Wayne, 7

Milwaukee on Wright St., 7

Tulsa in Cincinnati, 7

N. Dakota St. in S. Dakota St., 8

Seattle in Chicago St., 8

Detroit at Ill.-Chicago, 8

SIU-Edwardsville in SE Missouri, 8:45 AM

SOUTHWEST

Coastal Carolina on UALR, 7:30

Charlotte at UTSA, 8

UAB on North Texas, 8

Appalachian St. in Arkansas St., 8

Middle Tennessee at Rice, 8

Old Dominion on UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UC Irvine on Hawaii, 12 o'clock in the morning

Utah at Stanford, 9

Weber St. in Montana St., 9

Washington, Oregon, 9

S. Utah, N. Colorado, 9

Arizona in Southern Cal, 9

Idaho St. in Montana, 9:05

UC Santa Barbara at Cal St. Fullerton, 10

Portland in San Francisco, 10

Loyola Marymount in San Diego, 10

CS Bakersfield at California Baptist, 10

E. Washington in Portland St., 10:05

Idaho in Sacramento St., 10:05

Colorado in California, 11

Saint Mary & # 39; s (Cal) on BYU, 11

Arizona St. at UCLA, 11

Washington St. in Oregon St., 11

Gonzaga in Santa Clara, 11

Tuesday Ladies Scores

EAST

Chestnut Hill 92, Wilmington (Del.) 62

Concordia (NY) 80, Nyack 63

Dominican (NY) 68, Bloomfield 56

William Smith 65, St. Lawrence 40

SOUTH

Alice Lloyd 85, Kentucky Christian 71

Florida Gulf Coast 82, Lipscomb 40

Gardner-Webb 92, SC-Upstate 72

Hampton 84, Winthrop 63

High Point 65, Campbell 60

Jacksonville 80, North Florida 72

Lyon 65, Freed-Hardeman 56

Halfway 72, Indiana East 61

North Alabama 80, Kennesaw St. 55

Radford 59, Presbyterian 49

Stetson 74, NJIT 48

UNC Asheville 80, Longwood 55

MIDWEST

Columbia (Mo.) 84, Hannibal-LaGrange 39

Women & # 39; s Schedule

Games from Wednesday

EAST

Marine in Lafayette, 11 o'clock in the morning

Vermont at UMBC, 11 a.m.

Binghamton in Mass. Lowell, 11 a.m.

Army at the Holy Cross, 6

Colgate at Lehigh, 6

Bucknell in Loyola (Md.), 6

Texas Tech in West Virginia, 6

Temple on Penn, 7

American U. in Boston U., 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

Albany (NY) in Stony Brook, 7

Hartford in New Hampshire, 7

VCU at George Washington, 7

SMU at UConn, 7

Duquesne in La Salle, 7

Miami in Syracuse, 7

SOUTH

UCF in East Carolina, 7

Memphis in South Florida, 7

Texas A & M-CC on Nicholls, 7

Saint Joseph in Richmond, 7

North Greenville at W. Carolina, 7

Cent. Arkansas in New Orleans, 8

Houston Baptist at SE Louisiana, 8

MIDWEST

Dayton in Saint Louis, afternoon

Nebraska-Omaha at Purdue Fort Wayne, 7

Ohio, N. Illinois, 7

Houston in Cincinnati, 7

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 7

Kent St. in Ball St., 7

Cent. Michigan on Toledo, 7

Rutgers in Iowa, 8

N. Dakota St. in S. Dakota St., 8

Oklahoma St. in Kansas St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F. Austin at Abilene Christian, 7

Lamar at Incarnate Word, 7:30

Northwestern St. at Sam Houston St., 7:30 am

Kansas, Texas, 8

Iowa St. in Baylor, 8

FAR WEST

Air Force at Boise St., 9

Nevada at Colorado St., 9

UNLV in New Mexico, 9

Fresno St. in San Diego St., 9:30

Wyoming in San Jose St., 10

Games from Thursday

EAST

Niagara in Manhattan, 7

Virginia in Pittsburgh, 7

Fordham on Rhode Island, 7

Fairfield at Iona, 7

Canisius in Monmouth (NJ), 7

SOUTH

UTEP on Old Dominion, 11 o'clock in the morning

North Texas at UAB, noon

Louisiana-Lafayette in South Alabama, 12:05

Jacksonville St. in E. Kentucky, 5

Chattanooga at Mercer, 5

Tennessee Tech on Morehead St., 5:05

UALR at Coastal Carolina, 6

Belmont on Murray St., 6

Louisiana Tech at Marshall, 6

Tennessee St. in Austin Peay, 6:30 am

Arkansas St. in Appalachian St., 6:30

E. Illinois on UT Martin, 6:30

Missouri in Kentucky, 6:30

Notre Dame in Tennessee, 7

ETSU at Samford, 7

Mississippi St. in Florida, 7

Clemson at NC State, 7

Wake Forest at Duke, 7

Louisville in St. Florida, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Troy, 7

UTSA at Charlotte, 7

North Carolina, Virginia Tech, 7

Rice in Middle Tennessee, 7:30

Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 8

Southern Miss., W. Kentucky, 8

Texas A & M in Auburn, 8:30

MIDWEST

Michigan in Indiana, 6

SIU-Edwardsville on SE Missouri, 6:15

Illinois in Michigan St., 7

Purdue in Minnesota, 8

Northwestern at Nebraska, 8

IUPUI in Milwaukee, 8

Maryland in Ohio St., 8

South Dakota in North Dakota, 8

Ill.-Chicago in Green Bay, 8

Penn St. in Wisconsin, 8

SOUTHWEST

Georgia Southern in Texas-Arlington, 12:30

Georgia St. in Texas State, 8

Alabama in Arkansas, 8

FAR WEST

UMKC in Utah Valley, 1

Portland St. in E. Washington, 1:05

Loyola Marymount at Pacific, 2

Sacramento St. in Idaho, 8

N. Colorado in S. Utah, 8:30

San Francisco at Gonzaga, 9

Chicago St. in Seattle, 9

Montana in Idaho St., 9

Montana St. at Weber St., 9

Pepperdine at Saint Mary & # 39; s (Cal), 9:30 am

Santa Clara in Portland, 10

California Baptist at CS Bakersfield, 10

Hawaii at Cal Poly, 10

UC Riverside at Long Beach St., 10

UC Davis at CS Northridge, 10

Cal St. Fullerton at UC Santa Barbara, 10

TRANSACTIONS

Basketball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed with INFs Ryan Goins, D.J. Peterson and Matt Skole and RHP Randall Delgado, Evan Marshall and Donn Roach on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed with INF Gordon Beckham and C Hector Sanchez on minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – RHP Parker Bridwell has given up the L.A. Angels.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed with RHP Zach McAllister on a one-year contract and with RHPs Taylor Guerrieri and Michael Tonkin and C Tony Sanchez on minor league contracts. Promoted Todd Slavinsky to senior director / baseball systems, Ryan Murray to director / baseball analysis, Adam Lewkowicz to assistant director / amateur scouting, Ben Baroody to assistant director / baseball operations, Hamilton Wise to assistant director / international scouting, Brett Hayes as coordinator / walking prevention, Jonny Clum to assistant / international scouting and Bobby Bandelow to junior analyst. Named Alex Burg coordinator / running production, Bradley Ankrom senior developer / baseball systems, Vinesh Kanthan junior analyst / baseball analyzes and Mike Healy vice president / ballpark activities and guest services.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with OR Nick Markakis on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS – Named Adam Beard director of high performance.

MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with RHP Hector Noesi on a minor league contract.

American Association

CLEBURNE RAILROADERS – Signed OFs Kenny Meimerstorf and Nick Rotola, RHP Jesus Sanchez and INF Levi Scott.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Signed C Daniel Comstock.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed RHP Jumpei Akanuma, LHP Felix Carvallo, C Wilfredo Gimenez, OFs John Price Jr. and Colin Willis and INFs Alex Crosby, Andy DeJesus and Randy Santiesteban.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released C Tucker Pennell.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP John Brownell.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Sold the contract of C Justin O’Conner to the Chicago White Sox.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Traded INF Jay Baum to Quebec (Can-Am) for LHP Jay Johnson. Traded OF Luis Durango to Quebec (Can-Am) for Baum. Signed LHP Evan DeLuca.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Sold the contract of OF Jordan Smith to the Cleveland Indians. Signed RHP Chris Comito and INF Andrew Ely.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Sold the contract of LHP Tyler Matzek to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed OF Reggie Abercrombie, INF Kevin Lachance and LHP Mitch Lambson. Traded INF Josh Mazzola to High Point (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Tyler Beardsley and OF Hunter Cullen to contract extensions.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed RHP Frank Valentino.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed INF Dom Golubiewski.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Daren Osby to a contract extension.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Released RHP Sam Myers and INF/RHP Tyler Wolfe.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Dallas G/F Luka Doncic $10,000 for kicking a game ball into the stands.

CHICAGO BULLS — Traded the draft rights of F Tadiji Dragicevic to Houston for F Carmelo Anthony, the draft rights to G Jon Diebler and cash.

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Named Fred Williams and Latricia Trammell assistant coaches.

Football

PRO FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME — Announced the retirement of executive director Joe Horrigan, effective June 1.

national football competition

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Tom Clements pass game coordinator/quarterbacks coach.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed OL Don Barclay to a reserve/future contract.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed WR Brandon Reilly to a reserve/future contract. Named John Bonamego special teams coordinator.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Fired defensive coordinator Bob Sutton.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed OL Michael Couture to a one-year contract extension.

Arena Football League

AFL — Awarded an expansion franchise to Atlantic City, N.J.

XFL

XFL — Named Jeffrey Pollack president and chief operating officer.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled RW Adam Cracknell from San Diego (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Recalled D John Nyberg from Idaho (ECHL) to Texas (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned F Austin Wagner and D Sean Walker to Ontario (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Charlotte D Trevor Carrick two games.

ECHL

WICHITA THUNDER — Traded D Zach Todd to Reading for future considerations.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS — Announced the retirement of G Tim Howard, effective at the end of the upcoming MLS season.

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed D Aboubacar Keita.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Named Kevin Gilmore president.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed D Aurelian Collin.

College

NEW MEXICO — Named David Williams deputy athletic director for external affairs.

RUTGERS — Announced sophomore women’s basketball G Alexis Morris is transferring from Baylor.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Junior High Wrestling

Liberty-Benton 47, Glenwood 22

Junior High Boys Basketball

Donnell (8th) 39, Oregon Fassett 27

Elmwood (8th) 43, Lake 36

Donnell (7th) 48, Oregon Fassett 36

Junior High Girls Basketball

Fostoria (8th) 27, Otsego 15

Fostoria (7th) 33, Otsego 18

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7

Earlham at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio Northern at Wilmington (OAC), 7

Bluffton at Earlham (HCAC), 7:30

Prep Bowling

Lakota at Edison, 4

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

United Methodist League

High series: (men) Ron Cook 569; (women) Heather May 450. High game: (men) Gary Waltermire 242; (women) Doris Edie 173.

Sunsetters League

High series: Pam Oates, Ringer 10 Pro Shop, 535. High game: Debby Schade, Pete’s Auto Service, 199.

LOCAL & AREA

North Baltimore Seeks Coaches

NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore is seeking high school assistant football coaches, a junior high track coach and junior high volleyball coach. Candidates must possess or be able to obtain a valid Pupil Activity Permit from the Ohio Department of Education. Send resume and letter of interest to co-athletic director Dan Davis at ddavis@nbls.org.

Lake Seeks Football Coach

MILLBURY — Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity football coach. Applicants should download an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/coaching-applications. Possible teaching positions available. Application form can be emailed with resume and qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, Email: DShaffer@lakeschools.org. Deadline for applications is Jan. 25.

Upper Sandusky Girls Soccer Clinics

UPPER SANDUSKY — The Upper Sandusky girls soccer coaching staff will provide winter training for girls soccer players in grades 3-8 every Sunday (except Feb, 3) from 6-8 p.m. at the high school cost is free. Goalkeeper-specific training will be available for boys and girls in grades 3-8 from 6-7 p.m. Sundays. For additional details, email patrick_m@usevs.org or message the coaches through the team Facebook page: USHS Girls Soccer.

McComb Seeks Golf Course Manager

McCOMB — Anyone interested in managing/operating the former Shady Acres nine hole golf course in McComb should contact McComb School at (419) 293-3979.

JV Baseball Coach Opening

BLOOMDALE — Elmwood High School has an opening for a JV baseball coach. Previous coaching experience preferred, but not required. Applicants should submit a letter of interest to head baseball coach Kyle Reiser at reisk@elmwoodschools.org.

Bowl For Kids Sake

Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County will kick off Bowl for Kids’ Sake with a Community and Littles bowling event on March 2 at the Pandora Sports Center. Also, the 2019 Battle of the Banks, First Responders, Service Clubs and Schools will take place March 9 at Ottawa Highland Lanes. More information and team registration forms are available on the Big Brothers/Big Sisters web site at www.bbbswco.com or by contacting Melissa Schroeder at 419-523-4016 or email at mschroeder@bbbswco.com. Bowlers can also register a team at bbbswco.wixsite.com/putnambfks.

Must Read

No, the class struggle has not disappeared!

Ah, the jokes of the bank Natixis! Recently, its chief expert, Patrick Artus, was attaching in a note to refute, without naming it, the...

Michigan Lottery Results 4/17/19 – CBS Detroit

DETROIT (AP) - These Michigan lotteries were drawn Wednesday: Classic Lotto 47 15-19-32-33-34-35 Estimated jackpot: $ 4 million Poker Lotto JC-7H-9H-10H-4S Midday Daily 3 6-4-8 Midday Daily 4 6-5-8-6 Daily 3...