Home news Scoreboard of Wednesday The Courier

Scoreboard of Wednesday The Courier

Prep hockey

Weekly Coaches Poll

1-T. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (5) 75

1-T. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 75

3. Dublin Jerome 62

4. Parma Heights Holy name 55

5. Lakewood St. Edward 47

6. Olentangy Liberty 30

7. Upper Arlington 26

8. Hunting Valley University Sch. 25

9. Toledo St. John & # 39; s 19

10. Sylvania Northview 9

District Tournament-pairings

AT TAM-O-SHANTER ARENA

WEDNESDAY & # 39; s Games

(8) Sylvania Southview. (6) Perrysburg, 18:00

(9) Maumee vs. (7) Oregon Clay, 8 o'clock in the evening

THE GAMES OF THIRD DAYS

(10) Toledo Whitmer vs. (1) Toledo St. John's, 6 p.m.

Perryburg / Sylvania Southview winner vs. (3) Findlay, 18:00

FRIDAY GAMES

(5) Anthony Wayne against (2) Sylvania Northview, 6 pm.

Maumee / Oregon Clay winner vs. (4) Toledo St. Francis, 8 o'clock in the evening

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Results of Tuesday

Blanchard Valley Conference

McComb 67, North Baltimore 45

Northern Lakes League

Springfield 60, Perrysburg 56

Sylvania Northview 73, Bowling Green 55

Sylvania Southview 65, Maumee 51

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington 71, Wooster Senior 44

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher 76, Toledo Waite 39

Toledo Rogers 46, Toledo Scott 38

Other NW Ohio games

Cardinal Stritch 57, Norwalk Senior 40

Colonel Crawford 60, New London 51

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 75, Lima Cent. Cath. 72, OT

Delphos St. John's 68, Lima Bath 46

Elgin at Mansfield Temple Christian

Fostoria Senior 81, Seneca East 61

Genoa 61, Port Clinton 50

Heritage Christian 50, Ohio Lima Eagles 35

Huron 69, Milan Edison 36

Lima Perry 53, Miller City 28

Loudonville 57, Howard East Knox 44

New Bremen 41, Troy Christian 26

Old Fort 73, Woodmore 48

Ontario 59, Bellevue 48

Otsego in Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills 50, Eastwood 43

Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Lima Senior 57

Sandusky Senior 72, Lorain Clearview 53

Toledo Christian 65, Swanton 48

Wayne Trace 60, Fort Jennings 39

Willard 58, Hopewell-Loudon 40

Around Ohio

AKR. Ellet 68, Massillon Washington 59

AKR. Hoban 61, Can. Cent. Cath. 57

Amanda-Clearcreek 59, Chillicothe Unioto 45

Amherst Steele 73, N. Olmsted 54

Andover Pymatuning Valley 69, Middlefield Cardinal 35

Ashville Teays Valley 46, Canal Winchester 31

Athens 69, Wellston 23

Avon 47, N. Ridgeville 41

Baltimore Liberty Union 70, Johnstown Northridge 50

Bay Village Bay 99, Oberlin 51

Beachwood 60, Garfield Hts. 43

Beaver Eastern 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 43

Bellbrook 41, Camden Preble Shawnee 33

Belpre 52, Wahama, W.Va. 45, 0

Brunswick 69, Elyria 52

Byesville Meadowbrook 60, E. Liverpool 42

Caldwell 70, Paden City, W.Va. 54

Canal Fulton Northwest 81, Mogadore Field 58

Cedarville 66, Franklin Middletown Christian 58

Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Chardon NDCL 47

Chillicothe Huntington 46, Frankfort Adena 42

Cin. Colerain 46, Fairfield 36

Cin. Country Day 71, Williamsburg 45

Cin. Indian Hill 49, Cin. NW 47

Cin. McNicholas 54, Cin. La Salle 42

Cin. Purcell Marian 51, Morrow Little Miami 40

Cin. Withrow 42, Loveland 40

Circleville Logan Elm 57, Circleville 43

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 85, Richmond Hts. 77

Cols. DeSales 60, Grove City 45

Cols. East 65, Cols. West 60

Cols. Grandview Hts. 63, Cols. Franklin Hts. 36

Cols. Ready 63, Cols. Wellington 54

Cols. Walnut Ridge 62, Hilliard Davidson 56

Cols. Watterson 53, Worthington Kilbourne 49

Conneaut 55, North East, Pa. 51

Cortland Lakeview 85, Jefferson Area 44

Cuyahoga Hts. 72, Brooklyn 31

Day. Chaminade Julienne 75, Lima Cent. Cath. 72, 0

Delaware Hayes 69, Pataskala Licking Hts. 33

Doylestown Chippewa 53, Columbia Station Columbia 52

Elyria Open Door 66, Sheffield Brookside 51

Fairfield Christian 64, Stewart Federal Hocking 62

Felicity-Franklin 64, Lees Creek E. Clinton 46

Gahanna Cols. Academy 65, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 44

Geneva 90, Orwell Grand Valley 65

Georgetown 88, Batavia Clermont NE 57

Granville 47, Cols. Mifflin 41

Greenfield McClain 56, Piketon 49

Heath 75, Cols. Cristo Rey 29

Hilliard Darby 47, Plain City Jonathan Alder 44

Hillsboro 62, Bainbridge Paint Valley 56

Hudson WRA 60, Orange 57

Johnstown-Monroe 50, Westerville S. 38

Kirtland 62, Perry 55

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 48, New Hope Christian 38

Leavittsburg LaBrae 79, Youngs. Liberty 54

Lexington 71, Wooster 44

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 47, Hamilton 40

London 46, W. Jefferson 45

Lorain 89, Elyria Cath. 71

Malvern 57, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45

Mason 69, W. Chester Lakota W. 48

McArthur Vinton County 56, Bidwell River Valley 47

McConnelsville Morgan 55, Zanesville Maysville 46

Medina Highland 64, Akr. Coventry 36

Mentor 64, Euclid 53

Mentor Lake Cath. 60, Bedford 52

Middletown Fenwick 62, day. Oakwood 54

Milford 52, Cin. Walnut Hills 31

Milford Center Fairbanks 59, Richwood N. Union 41

Minford 75, McDermott Scioto NW 56

Mt. Orab Western Brown 69, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 60

N. Royalton 64, Parma 57

New Concord John Glenn 54, New Lexington 31

New Middletown Spring. 78, Lisbon David Anderson 40

Painesville Riverside 79, Madison 40

Parma Hts. Holy Name 111, Cle. John Marshall 65

Pickerington N. 53, Dublin Jerome 44

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48, day. Christian 45

Poland Seminary 51, Hubbard 27

Pomeroy Meigs 83, Nelsonville-York 68

Portsmouth Clay 89, Portsmouth Sciotoville 83, 2

Proctorville Fairland 60, Portsmouth 35

Racine Southern 78, Corning Miller 49

Richfield Revere 71, Warrensville Hts. 66

Richmond, Ind. 75, Clayton Northmont 73, 0

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 64, Peebles 49

Russia 57, Newton Local 38

Scott, Ky. 76, Cin. N. College Hill 53

Seaman N. Adams 56, W. Union 53

Sebring McKinley 65, Leetonia 46

Shekinah Christian 51, Groveport Madison Christian 48

Spring. Kenton Ridge 60, New Carlisle Tecumseh 59

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 67, Newport Central Catholic, Ky. 65

Strasburg-Franklin 57, E. Can. 27

Sugar Grove Berne Union 67, Hebron Lakewood 37

Trotwood-Madison 125, Riverside Stebbins 62

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 52, Navarre Fairless 40

Twinsburg 58, Maple Hts. 47

Tyler Consolidated, W.Va. 100, Bellaire St. John 25

Vincent Warren 68, Parkersburg South, W.Va. 63

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 72, Carlisle 53

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 69, Newcomerstown 32

Warren Champion 71, Brookfield 53

Washington C.H. 61, Leesburg Fairfield 59

Waterford 59, Crown City S. Gallia 35

Wheelersburg 72, S. Webster 49

Willard 58, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 40

Willoughby S. 74, Eastlake N. 55

Wilmington 59, Batavia 34

Youngs. Boardman 66, Louisville 59

Youngs. Mooney 57, Ellwood City, Pa. 43

Youngs. Ursuline 69, Kinsman Badger 63

Zanesville W. Muskingum 73, Crooksville 61

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 84, Hannibal River 51

Linsly, W.Va. 33, Lisbon Beaver 29

Lore City Buckeye Trail 64, Richmond Edison 62

Martins Ferry 65, John Marshall, W.Va. 49

St. Clairsville 79, Oak Glen, W.Va 66

University, W.Va. 110, Steubenville 66

Cameron, W.Va. 75, Beallsville 48

Trinity, W.Va. 73, New Matamoras Frontier 25

Barnesville 65, Beverly Ft. Frye 59

Sarahsville Shenandoah 69, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 53

Games from Wednesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior at Oregon Clay

North 10 conference

Upper Sandusky on Carey

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Tiffin Calvert on Sandusky St. Mary's

Games from Thursday

North 10 conference

Buckeye Central on Mohawk

Carey at Seneca East

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon in Maumee

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Galion Senior in Buckeye Valley

Marion Harding at Clear Fork

Friday Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

McComb on Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Vanlue

Riverdale at Van Buren

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross on Toledo Whitmer

Toll. Cent. Catholic in Oregon Clay

Toledo St. Francis in Toledo St. John's

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Lake

Fostoria Senior at Woodmore

Genoa at Elmwood

Northwest Conference

Ada at Columbus Grove

Convoy Crestview in Spencerville

Delphos Jefferson at Bluffton

Paulding in Lincolnview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan in Liberty Center

Delta at Swanton

Evergreen at Archbold

Patrick Henry in Wauseon

Putnam County League

Kalida on Continental

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Van Wert

Defiance at St. Marys Memorial

Kenton at Elida

Lima Shawnee in Lima Bath

Wapakoneta in Ottawa-Glandorf

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Temple Christian in Sidney Lehman

Riverside at the Scioto valley

Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgemont

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel in Danbury

Sandusky St. Mary & # 39; s in Lakota

Tiffin Calvert in the old fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Port Clinton in Oak Harbor

Vermilion at Huron

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Clyde

Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Maumee Valley Country Day in Ottawa Hills

Midwest Athletic Conference

Marion Local at Coldwater

New Bremen at Fort Recovery

New Knoxville on Parkway

St. Henry at Minster

Versailles at Delphos St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne in Sylvania Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Sylvania Southview in Perrysburg

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Wooster Senior

Lexington at Mansfield Senior

Mansfield Madison on Mount Vernon

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott on Toledo Woodward

Mid-Buckeye conference

Kidron Central Christian at Crestline

Loudonville at Lucas

Mansfield Christian on Mansfield St. Peter's

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Marion Pleasant in Ontario

Shelby at River Valley

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview in Monroeville

New London in Plymouth

Norwalk St. Paul in Ashland Mapleton

Western Reserve in South Central

Green Meadows conference

Ayersville at Holgate

Edgerton in Antwerp

Fairview in Tinora

Wayne Trace in Hicksville

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Hilltop

Fayette in Pettisville

Montpelier at Stryker

Other NW Ohio games

Cardinal Stritch on Northwood

Elgin at Hardin Northern

Rossford at Otsego

Sandusky Perkins at Castalia Margaretta

Willard in Milan Edison

Games on Saturday

North 10 conference

Bucyrus at Buckeye Central

Mohawk at Upper Sandusky

Ridgedale on Carey

Seneca East at Wynford

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

River Valley in Ontario

Other NW Ohio games

Allen East in Waynesfield-Goshen

Anna at Minster

Antwerp at Hilltop

Arlington in Spencerville

Ayersville in Montpelier

Botkins at Lima Perry

Buckeye Valley at Columbus Linden-McKinley

Celina at Lima Cent. Cath.

Clyde in Port Clinton

Colonel Crawford in Lexington

Continental at Tinora

Cory-Rawson at Hardin Northern

Danbury at Elyria Open Door Christian

Defiance at Archbold

Elida at Delphos Jefferson

Evergreen at Pettisville

Fairview at Edon

Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Kenton at Bluffton

Liberty-Benton with Patrick Henry

Lima Shawnee in Spencerville

Lima Temple Christian at Ada

Lincolnview in Arlington

Lucas in Plymouth

Mansfield St. Peter & # 39; s at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

Marion Local with Russia

Maumee Valley Country Day in Stryker

Milan Edison at Western Reserve

Miller City in Columbus Grove

New Bremen in Arcanum

New Knoxville at Convoy Crestview

New London in Jeromesville Hillsdale

New Riegel in Hopewell-Loudon

North Central at Edgerton

Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins

Oak Harbor on Fremont St. Joseph

Ottawa-Glandorf in Liberty Center

Ottoville at Leipsic

Parkway at Adams Central, Ind.

Paulding at Bryan

Riverside at Jackson Center

Sandusky St. Mary & # 39; s in Castalia Margaretta

Shelby at Norwalk Senior

Sidney Fairlawn in Sidney Lehman

South Central at Bellevue

St. Marys Memorial at Toledo Scott

Sunbury Big Walnut on Mount Vernon

Tiffin Columbian at Fremont Ross

Toledo Christian at Anthony Wayne

Toledo St. John & # 39; s in Centerville

Toledo Start at Perrysburg

Toledo Waite in Massillon Washington

Toledo Whitmer at Lakewood St. Edward

Upper Scioto Valley in North Baltimore

Van Buren in Kalida

Vanlue on Ridgemont

Versailles in Greenville

Wapakoneta at Coldwater

THE BASKETBALL OF PREP GIRLS

Weekly AP poll

division I

1. Pickerington Cent. (18) 21-1 201

2. Canton McKinley (1) 19-1 152

3. W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 20-2 118

4. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19-2 115

5. Cin. Walnut Hills 21-1 105

6. Centerville (1) 20-2 104

7. Can. Glenoak 15-1 95

8. Newark 19-3 70

9. Sylvania Southview 18-1 67

10. Akr. Hoban 21-0 26

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Huber Hts. Wayne 19. Dublin Coffman 18. Eastlake N. 16.

Division II

1 day. Carroll (11) 20-2 159

1. (tie) Poland Seminar (3) 20-0 159

3. New Philadelphia (3) 16-0 158

4. Tol. Rogers (4) 16-2 135

5. Thornville Sheridan 18-2 103

6. McArthur Vinton County 19-1 87

7. Trotwood-Madison 18-2 62

8. Bellevue 17-2 59

9. Cin. Indian Hill 19-2 51

10. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 19-4 35

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Tipp City Tippecanoe 31. Franklin 16. Spring. Kenton Ridge 13.

Division III

1. Cols. Afrikentric (16) 20-0 184

2. Liberty-Benton (2) 20-0 169

3. Waynesville (3) 21-0 152

4. Berlin Hiland 19-1 116

5. Ottawa-Glandorf 21-1 94

6. Doylestown Chippewa 19-1 77

7. Albany Alexander 20-2 67

8. Castalia Margaretta 17-2 53

9. Sardinia East 20-2 49

10. W. Liberty-Salem 19-3 32

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Worthington Christian 23. Versailles 19. Cardington-Lincoln 16. Lynchburg-Clay 14. Anna 13.

Division IV

1. Ft. Loramie (16) 20-1 201

2. Minster (2) 20-1 182

3. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 20-1 149

4. Fairfield Christian 19-1 114

5. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 21-1 97

6. Ottoville 19-2 67

7. Berlin Center W. Reserve 18-1 64

8. Waterford 16-3 63

9. Cornerstone Christian (1) 18-4 51

10. McDonald 18-2 49

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Newark Cath. 27. Covington 23. Cin. Country Day 13.

Results of Tuesday

North 10 conference

Ridgedale 48, Wynford 43

Northwest Conference

Columbus Grove 51, Delphos Jefferson 27

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen with Patrick Henry, postponed

Mid-Buckeye conference

Crestline 57, Kidron Central Christian 48

Other NW Ohio games

Arcadia 62, Mohawk 32

Archbold in Ottawa-Glandorf, postponed

Ayersville 32, Continental 31

Bellevue 67, Toledo Whitmer 35

Bluffton 47, Pandora-Gilboa 29

Buckeye Valley 41, Olentangy Orange 33

Carey 34, New Riegel 26

Castalia Margaretta 60, Seneca East 52

Coldwater 63, Elida 40

Danbury 56, Cardinal Stritch 20

Defiance 47, Paulding 46

Delphos St. John's 51, Van Buren 33

Elmwood 59, Oak Harbor 35

Fort Loramie 68, Marion Local 50

Fort Recovery 35, Celina 22

Hardin Northern 39, Calvary Christian 16

Hilltop in Antwerp

Kenton 58, River Valley 57, OT

Lucas 56, Mount Gilead 54

New Bremen 48, Botkins 35

Norwalk St. Paul 52, Fremont St. Joseph 27

Ottoville 54, Liberty-Benton 53

Sandusky St. Mary's 42, Clyde 41

Shelby 58, Upper Sandusky 31

South Central 53, Mansfield St. Peter's 34

Spencerville 50, Parkway 25

Waynesfield-Goshen 45, Ada 28

Around Ohio

Apple Creek Waynedale 52, Creston Norwayne 43

Calvary Christian, Ky. 53, Milford Christian Academy 16

Cols. Cristo Rey 33, Cols. School for girls 27

Delaware Buckeye Valley 41, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 33

Greenwich S. Cent. 53, Mansfield St. Peter's 34

New Hope Christian 50, Cols. Wellington 49

Pataskala Licking Hts. 48, Granville 38

Powell Village Academy 42, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39

Thomas Worthington 45, Cols. DeSales 27

Thornville Sheridan 62, Lancaster Fairfield Union 32

Westerville Cent. 33, Cols. Linden McKinley 30

Games from Wednesday

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day

Other NW Ohio games

Galion Northmor at Galion Senior

Mansfield Madison on Wooster Triway

Marion Pleasant with Jonathan Alder

Medina at Wooster Senior

Toledo Rogers at Playoffs

Wooster Senior at Medina

Games from Thursday

Blanchard Valley Conference

Hopewell-Loudon in Arlington

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

McComb in Arcadia

Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson

Riverdale at Van Buren

Vanlue at North Baltimore

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Oregon Clay at Lima Senior

Toledo Notre Dame in Toledo St. Ursula

Northern Buckeye Conference

Fostoria Senior at Elmwood

Lake in Genoa

Otsego on Eastwood

Rossford at Woodmore

Northwest Conference

Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson

Columbus Grove at Ada

Lincolnview on Paulding

Spencerville at Convoy Crestview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Wauseon with Patrick Henry

Putnam County League

Continental in Kalida

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Kenton

Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta

St. Marys Memorial in Defiance

Van Wert at Celina

Northwest Central Conference

Sidney Lehman at Ridgemont

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joseph in New Riegel

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Old fort in Sandusky St. Mary's

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Castalia Margaretta in Port Clinton

Huron on Willard

Oak Harbor in Edison

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Norwalk Senior

Clyde at Colombian Tiffin

Midwest Athletic Conference

Cold water at Marion Local

Fort Recovery in New Bremen

Minster at St. Henry

Parkway at New Knoxville

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne in Sylvania Southview

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Sylvania Northview at Napoleon

Mid-Buckeye conference

Crestline in Loudonville

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton in Plymouth

New London at Ashland Crestview

Norwalk St. Paul in South Central

Western Reserve in Monroeville

Green Meadows conference

Antwerp on Edgerton

Hicksville on Wayne Trace

Holgate in Ayersville

Tinora at Fairview

Buckeye Border Conference

Hilltop at Edon

Pettisville in Fayette

Stryker at Montpelier

Other NW Ohio games

Allen East in Waynesfield-Goshen

Anchorage, Ak. at Sylvania Southview

Bradford in Riverside

Fort Jennings on Hardin Northern

Kidron Central Christian in Smithville

Mount Gilead at Bucyrus

Orrville in West Holmes

Sandusky Senior at Ashland Senior

Friday Games

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross on Toledo Whitmer

North 10 conference

Buckeye Central with Colonel Crawford

Carey at Bucyrus

Ridgedale on Mohawk

Upper Sandusky at Wynford

Putnam County League

Fort Jennings in Miller City

Other NW Ohio games

Christian School Tournament at Mansfield Christian

Lenawee Christian at Toledo Christian

Toledo Rogers at Playoffs

Games on Saturday

Northern Buckeye Conference

More at Fostoria Senior

Woodmore in Genoa

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Delta

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Huron at Castalia Margaretta

Other NW Ohio games

Ashland Crestview on Rittman

Bedford, Mich. On Toledo St. Ursula

Christian School Tournament at Mansfield Christian

Clyde at Western Reserve

Challenge at Napoleon

Evergreen in Ottawa Hills

Holgate at Pettisville

Lima Shawnee on Allen East

Lucas at Clear Fork

Mansfield Christian at Mansfield Temple Christian

Mansfield Senior at Sandusky Senior

North Baltimore in New Riegel

Norwalk Senior at Shelby

Pandora-Gilboa in Columbus Grove

Riverside at Elgin

Swanton on Northwood

Van Wert on Fairview

Zanesville at West Holmes

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 16 .724 –

Boston 36 21,632 5½

Philadelphia 36 21,632 5½

Brooklyn 29 29 .500 13

New York 10 46 .179 31

Southeast division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 27 29 .482 –

Miami 25 30 .455 1½

Orlando 26 32 .448 2

Washington 24 33,421 3½

Atlanta 19 38,333 8½

Central division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 42 14,750 –

Indiana 38 19667 4½

Detroit 26 29, 473 15½

Chicago 13 44. 228 29½

Cleveland 12 45 .211 30½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 23 .589 –

San Antonio 33 26,559 1½

Dallas 26 30 .464 7

New Orleans 25 33 431 9

Memphis 23 35, 397 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 18,679 –

Oklahoma City 37 19,661 1

Portland 33 23 .589 5

Utah 32 24 .571 6

Minnesota 26 30,464 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 40 15 .727 –

Sacramento 30 26,536 10½

L. A. Clippers 31 27, 534 10½

L. A. Lakers 28 29, 491 13

Phoenix 11 47 .190 30½

Late games not included

The results of Monday

Cleveland 107, New York 104

Detroit 121, Washington 112

Indiana 99, Charlotte 90

Toronto 127, Brooklyn 125

Houston 120, Dallas 104

Milwaukee 112, Chicago 99

Minnesota 130, L.A. Clippers 120

Oklahoma City 120, Portland 111

Denver 103, Miami 87

Results of Tuesday

Atlanta 117, L. A. Lakers 113

Boston 112, Philadelphia 109

Orlando 118, New Orleans 88

San Antonio 108, Memphis 107

Utah in Golden State, late

Games from Wednesday

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7

Milwaukee in Indiana, 7

Detroit in Boston, 7:30

Philadelphia in New York, 7:30

Washington in Toronto, 7:30

Houston, Minnesota, 8

Memphis in Chicago, 8

Miami in Dallas, 8:30

Sacramento at Denver, 9

Golden State in Portland, 10:30 am

Phoenix at L. A. Clippers, 10.30 am

Games from Thursday

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

New York in Atlanta, 7:30

Oklahoma City in New Orleans, 8

Friday Games

Team World vs. Team USA on Charlotte, N.C., 9

PRO HOCKEY

national hockey competition

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 57 42 11 4 88 223 159

Boston 57 32 17 8 72 168 148

Toronto 55 34 18 3 71 195 157

Montreal 56 31 18 7 69 172 162

Buffalo 56 28 21 7 63 165 171

Florida 55 23 24 8 54 168 192

Detroit 57 22 28 7 51 159 188

Ottawa 56 21 30 5 47 173 205

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 56 33 17 6 ​​72 161 136

Washington 57 31 19 7 69 192 183

Columbus 55 32 20 3 67 180 167

Pittsburgh 56 29 20 7 65 193 173

Carolina 57 29 22 6 64 167 164

Philadelphia 57 26 24 7 59 167 190

N.Y. Rangers 56 24 24 8 56 159 186

New Jersey 56 21 27 8 50 162 194

Western Conference

Central division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 57 36 18 3 75 198 163

Nashville 59 33 21 5 71 182 154

Dallas 56 29 22 5 63 145 140

St. Louis 55 28 22 5 61 163 162

Minnesota 57 27 25 5 59 160 167

Colorado 55 22 22 11 55 180 183

Chicago 57 23 25 9 55 185 209

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San José 57 34 16 7 75 210 177

Calgary 56 34 16 6 74 205 167

Vegas 57 31 22 4 66 170 157

Vancouver 57 25 25 7 57 164 181

Arizona 55 24 26 5 53 145 161

Edmonton 55 24 26 5 53 159 184

Los Angeles 56 23 28 5 51 136 171

Anaheim 56 21 26 9 51 127 182

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for loss of overtime. The three best teams in each division and two jokers per conference go through to the playoffs.

Late games not included

The results of Monday

Washington 6, Los Angeles 4

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

San Jose 7, Vancouver 2

Results of Tuesday

Columbus 3, Washington 0

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 3, Florida 0

Boston 6, Chicago 3

Tampa Bay 6, Calgary 3

Carolina 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 4

Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

St. Louis 8, New Jersey 3

Detroit 3, Nashville 2

Toronto in Colorado, late

Arizona in Vegas, late

Games from Wednesday

Edmonton in Pittsburgh, 8

Vancouver in Anaheim, 10:30 am

Games from Thursday

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7

Calgary, Florida, 7

Ottawa in Detroit, 7:30

Dallas in Tampa Bay, 7:30

Colorado in Winnipeg, 8

Montreal in Nashville, 8

New Jersey in Chicago, 8:30

St. Louis in Arizona, 9

Toronto in Vegas, 10

Vancouver in Los Angeles, 10:30 am

Washington in San Jose, 10:30

Friday Games

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7

Edmonton in Carolina, 7:30

New Jersey in Minnesota, 8:30

Boston in Anaheim, 10

THE BASKETBALL OF THE COLLEGE

USA Today Women & # 39; s Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (27) 21-1 790 1

2. Louisville (2) 23-1 764 2

3. Oregon (3) 23-1 740 3

4. UConn 22-2 701 5

5. State of Mississippi 22-1 679 6

6. Notre Dame 22-3 630 4

7. Marquette 21-3 595 7

8. Maryland 22-2 590 8

9. Oregon State 20-4 485 10

10. Stanford 19-4 479 11

11. N.C. State 21-2 465 9

12. Gonzaga 22-2 449 12

13. Iowa 19-5 399 16

14. South Carolina 17-6 353 13

15. Texas 19-5 342 15

16. Syracuse 18-5 314 14

17. State of Arizona 16-6 266 18

18. Kentucky 20-5 263 17

19. State of Florida 20-4 235 19

20. Miami 21-5 225 25

21. State of Iowa 18-5 205 23

22. State of Michigan 17-6 126 21

23. Texas A & M 18-5 88 22

24. Rutgers 17-6 62 24

25. South Dakota 22-3 59 –

Others receiving votes: Missouri 25, Utah 23, UCF 20, DePaul 9, Drake 9, California 3, New Mexico 3, Little Rock 2, North Carolina 1, UCLA 1.

Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Men's position

Competition overall

Findlay 13 2 19 3

Hillsdale 12 3 16 6

Walsh 12 4 17 7

Cedarville 11 5 14 10

Lake Erie 9 5 14 8

Ohio Dominican 9 6 13 9

Malone 8 8 13 10

Alderson Broaddus 6 8 10 12

Kentucky Wesleyan 5 9 7 13

Tiffin 4 12 8 16

Ohio Valley 3 12 8 13

Davis & Elkins 3 11 6 15

Trevecca Nazarene 2 12 2 17

RESULTS on Saturday

Davis & Elkins 73, Malone 71

Lake Erie 93, Ohio Valley 64

Findlay 75, Hillsdale 70

Tiffin 85, Kentucky Wesleyan 81

Walsh 81, Alderson Broaddus 74

Cedarville 70, Trevecca Nazarene 57

THE GAMES OF THIRD DAYS

Ohio Valley in Davis & Elkins, 5:30

Ohio Dominican in Alderson Broaddus, 7; 30

Findlay at Lake Erie, 7:30

Trevecca Nazarene in Walsh, 7:30

Kentucky Wesleyan on Malone, 8

SATURDAY & # 39; S GAMES

Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 3

Davis & Elkins on Ohio Dominican, 3

Kentucky Wesleyan in Walsh, 3

Ohio Valley in Alderson Broaddus, 4

Tiffin in Cedarville, 4:15

Trevecca Nazarene at Malone, TBA

State of the woman

Competition overall

Kentucky Wesleyan 15 1 19 3

Cedarville 13 4 17 6

Walsh 13 4 17 6

Findlay 11 5 15 6

Hillsdale 9 7 11 11

Trevecca Nazarene 9 7 10 12

Ohio Dominican 9 8 12 11

Malone 9 8 11 12

Lake Erie 8 8 11 10

Ursulin 7 9 10 11

Davis & Elkins 5 11 6 15

Tiffin 4 13 7 16

Alderson Broaddus 3 13 3 16

Ohio Valley 0 17 0 21

THE RESULTS OF SATURDAY

Kentucky Wesleyan 87, Tiffin 62

Hillsdale 88, Findlay 67

Lake Erie 69, Ohio Valley 55

Ohio Dominican 104, Ursuline 90

Malone 66, Davis & Elkins 59

Walsh 75, Alderson Broaddus 42

Cedarville 70, Trevecca Nazarene 61

THE GAME OF TUESDAY

Ohio Valley at Rio Grande, 6

THE GAMES OF THIRD DAYS

Ohio Dominican in Alderson Broaddus, 5:15

Findlay at Lake, 5:30

Hillsdale in Ursuline, 5:30

Trevecca Nazarene in Walsh, 5:30

Kentucky Wesleyan at Malone, 6

Ohio Valley in Davis & Elkins, 7:30

SATURDAY & # 39; S GAMES

Trevecca Nazarene in Malone, afternoon

Tiffin at Cedarville, 1

Kentucky Wesleyan in Walsh, 1

Davis & Elkins on Ohio Dominican, 1

Hillsdale at Lake Erie, 1

Ohio Valley at Alderson Broaddus, 2

Findlay at Ursuline, 2

Tuesday & # 39; s Men & # 39; s Scores

EAST

Boston College 66, Pittsburgh 57

Davidson 79, Fordham 69

Quinnipiac 98, Rider 88, OT

St. Bonaventure 76, Saint Joseph & # 39; s 51

SOUTH

Bryan 87, Tenn. Wesleyan 61

LSU 73, Kentucky 71

Maryland 70, Purdue 56

Milligan 89, Point (Ga.) 70

MIDWEST

Aurora 75, Edgewood 67

Bowling Green 79, Cent. Michigan 72

Buffalo 76, Akron 70

Drake 72, S. Illinois 69

E. Michigan 66, Ohio 57

Lakeland at Rockford, ppd.

Marquette 92, DePaul 73

Michigan St. 67, Wisconsin 59

W. Michigan 76, N. Illinois 74

Clear. Lutheran 69, Benedictine (Ill.) 64

SOUTHWEST

Texas A & M 73, Georgia 56

Wednesday & # 39; s Games for men

EAST

Boston U. at Army, 11 a.m.

Providence in Villanova, 6:30

Saint Louis in George Washington, 6:30

Lafayette at Navy, 7

Mass.-Lowell in Albany (NY), 7

Duquesne in La Salle, 7

New Hampshire in Vermont, 7

SMU at Temple, 7

Maine at Hartford, 7

UMBC at Binghamton, 7

Loyola (Md.) At American U., 7

Iona in Siena, 7

Colgate at the Holy Cross, 7:30

Georgetown in Seton Hall, 8:30

SOUTH

South Carolina in Tennessee, 6:30 am

Longwood at High Point, 7

Memphis in East Carolina, 7

NJIT on the Gulf Coast of Florida, 7

Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb, 7

UMass with George Mason, 7

Wake Forest in St. Florida, 7

Richmond at VCU, 7

South Florida at UCF, 7

Presbyterian at Winthrop, 7

Jacksonville at Stetson, 7

Troy in Georgia St., 7

Clemson in Miami, 7

Hampton at Campbell, 7

UNC-Asheville in SC-Upstate, 7

South Alabama in Georgia Southern, 7

Kennesaw St. in North Florida, 7

Liberty at Lipscomb, 7:30

Incarnate Word at SE Louisiana, 8

Abilene Christian at Nicholls, 8

Syracuse at NC State, 8

Georgia Tech, Virginia Tech, 8

Mississippi in Auburn, 8:30

Vanderbilt in Florida, 9

MIDWEST

Rutgers at Northwestern, 7

Missouri St. in Evansville, 7

Illinois St. at N. Iowa, 8

Loyola or Chicago in Bradley, 8

Indiana St. in Valparaiso, 8

Creighton at Xavier, 8:30

Minnesota in Nebraska, 9

SOUTHWEST

McNeese St. in Stephen F. Austin, 7:30

Houston Baptist at Cent. Arkansas, 8

Sam Houston St. in Texas A & M-CC, 8

Northwestern St. at Lamar, 8

Texas Tech on Oklahoma St., 9

FAR WEST

Wyoming on Utah St., 9

San Jose St. in New Mexico, 9

Long Beach St. at Cal St. Fullerton, 10

CS Northridge at UC Davis, 10

UCLA in California, 10

Boise St. in St. Fresno, 10.30 am

Arizona St. in Colorado, 10:30 am

Southern Cal at Stanford, 11

Thursday Men & # 39; s Games

EAST

St. Francis (Pa.) In Fairleigh Dickinson, 6

Sacred Heart at Bryant, 7

CCSU at Wagner, 7

Delaware at Towson, 7

LIU Brooklyn in St. Francis Brooklyn, 7

Houston at UConn, 7

Robert Morris on Mount St. Mary & # 39; s, 7

SOUTH

Hofstra at Coll. from Charleston, 7

Northeastern at UNC-Wilmington, 7

North Texas at FAU, 7

Rice at FIU, 7

Drexel on James Madison, 7

Tulsa in Tulane, 7

Mercer at W. Carolina, 7

VMI at Wofford, 7

The Citadel on ETSU, 7

UTEP on Louisiana Tech, 7:30

UNC-Greensboro op Furman, 7:30

E. Kentucky op Morehead St., 7.35 uur

Middle Tennessee, W. Kentucky, 8

UAB bij Marshall, 8

UTSA bij Southern Miss., 8

Jacksonville St. in Tennessee Tech, 8:30

SE Missouri op UT Martin, 8:30

Belmont in Tennessee St., 8:30

Murray St. in Austin Peay, 9

MIDWEST

Kent St. at W. Michigan, 5

E. Illinois at SIU-Edwardsville, 6:30

Ill.-Chicago at Cleveland St., 7

Illinois at Ohio St., 7

Grand Canyon at UMKC, 7

IUPUI at Youngstown St., 7

CS Bakersfield at Chicago St., 8

Oakland at Green Bay, 8

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8

Oral Roberts at N. Dakota St., 8

Seattle at Rio Grande, 8

S. Dakota St. at Nebraska-Omaha, 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Arlington at UALR, 7:30

Texas State at Arkansas St., 8

FAR WEST

Arizona at Utah, 9

Purdue Fort Wayne at Denver, 9

Utah Valley at New Mexico St., 9

Montana St. at Idaho St., 9

Montana at Weber St., 9

UC Santa Barbara at UC Riverside, 10

Pepperdine at San Francisco, 10

N. Colorado at Idaho, 10

BYU at San Diego, 10

N. Arizona at Portland St., 10

S. Utah at Sacramento St., 10:05

Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 11

Saint Mary’s (Cal) at Santa Clara, 11

Friday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Fairfield at Canisius, 7

Manhattan at Niagara, 7

Yale at Columbia, 7

Dartmouth at Penn, 7

Harvard at Princeton, 7

St. Peter’s at Iona, 7

Brown at Cornell, 7

Monmouth (NJ) at Rider, 7

Marist at Quinnipiac, 8

SOUTH

South Alabama at Georgia St., 7

Saint Joseph’s at Davidson, 7

Troy at Georgia Southern, 9

MIDWEST

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

N. Kentucky at Wright St., 9

FAR WEST

Cal Poly at Hawaii, 12 a.m.

Saturday’s Men’s Games

EAST

George Washington at Duquesne, Noon

Bucknell at Holy Cross, 12:05

Stony Brook at New Hampshire, 1

Mass.-Lowell at UMBC, 1

Sacred Heart at LIU Brooklyn, 2

Xavier at Providence, 2

Fordham at Rhode Island, 2

Drexel at Towson, 2

Army at Navy, 2:30

CCSU at St. Francis Brooklyn, 4

Coppin St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4

North Florida at NJIT, 4

Wagner at Mount St. Mary’s, 4

Colgate at American U., 4

Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh, 4:30

Bryant at Fairleigh Dickinson, 4:30

Lehigh at Boston U., 4:30

Vermont at Hartford, 5

Iowa at Rutgers, 6

Harvard at Penn, 7

Robert Morris at St. Francis (Pa.), 7

Yale at Cornell, 7

Dartmouth at Princeton, 7

Brown at Columbia, 7

SOUTH

Clemson at Louisville, Noon

North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon

Auburn at Vanderbilt, Noon

Texas A&M at South Carolina, 1

Charlotte at Old Dominion, 2

Florida at Alabama, 2

North Texas at FIU, 2

The Citadel at W. Carolina, 2

Rice at FAU, 2

Middle Tennessee at Marshall, 2

Coastal Carolina at Appalachian St., 2

Notre Dame at Virginia, 2

Florida St. at Georgia Tech, 2

SC-Upstate at Longwood, 3

UAB at W. Kentucky, 3

UTSA at Louisiana Tech, 3

UTEP at Southern Miss., 3

Missouri at Mississippi, 3:30

Florida Gulf Coast at Stetson, 4

Mercer at ETSU, 4

Northeastern at Coll. of Charleston, 4

NC A&T at Howard, 4

Bethune-Cookman at SC State, 4

VMI at Furman, 4:30

Campbell at Presbyterian, 4:30

Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern St., 4:30

Liberty at North Alabama, 4:30

Lipscomb at Kennesaw St., 4:30

Austin Peay at Morehead St., 4:35

Winthrop at Gardner-Webb, 5

McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 5

Chattanooga at Samford, 5

Texas A&M-CC at New Orleans, 5:15

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 5:30

Radford at Charleston Southern, 5:30

Memphis at UCF, 6

LSU at Georgia, 6

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 6

High Point at Hampton, 6

NC State at Duke, 6

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 6

Temple at South Florida, 6

NC Central at Norfolk St., 6:30

Prairie View at Jackson St., 6:30

Hofstra at UNC-Wilmington, 7

William & Mary at Elon, 7

UNC-Greensboro at Wofford, 7

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 7:30

Tennessee at Kentucky, 8

Delaware at James Madison, 8

Florida A&M at Savannah St., 8

Tennessee St. at Jacksonville St., 8

Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

Belmont at Tennessee Tech, 8:30

MIDWEST

Maryland at Michigan, Noon

S. Illinois at Indiana St., Noon

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

Miami (Ohio) at W. Michigan, 2

Akron at Ball St., 2

Indiana at Minnesota, 2

UT Martin at SIU-Edwardsville, 3

South Dakota at W. Illinois, 3

Valparaiso at Drake, 3

Grand Canyon at Chicago St., 3:05

Iowa St. at Kansas St., 4

Penn St. at Purdue, 4

VCU at Dayton, 4

West Virginia at Kansas, 4

SE Missouri at E. Illinois, 4:15

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 4:30

Ohio at Cent. Michigan, 4:30

La Salle at Saint Louis, 5

S. Dakota St. at N. Dakota St., 5

Purdue Fort Wayne at Nebraska-Omaha, 5:30

Ill.-Chicago at Youngstown St., 6

CS Bakersfield at UMKC, 7

E. Michigan at Kent St., 7

Oakland at Milwaukee, 7

IUPUI at Cleveland St., 7

DePaul at Butler, 8

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 8

Bradley at Illinois St., 8

Utah Valley at Rio Grande, 8

Northwestern at Nebraska, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at TCU, Noon

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 1

Baylor at Texas Tech, 2

Texas State at UALR, 4

Texas-Arlington at Arkansas St., 5

Sam Houston St. at Lamar, 5:30

Abilene Christian at Incarnate Word, 8

Nicholls at Houston Baptist, 8

Southern U. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30

Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 8:30

FAR WEST

Utah St. at Air Force, 4

BYU at Loyola Marymount, 4

N. Colorado at E. Washington, 5

UNLV at San Jose St., 5

Fresno St. at New Mexico, 7

Boise St. at San Diego St., 7

Washington at Washington St., 8

Southern Cal at California, 8

Montana St. at Weber St., 9

Pacific at Santa Clara, 9

Seattle at New Mexico St., 9

Montana at Idaho St., 9:05

UCLA at Stanford, 10

Arizona St. at Utah, 10

Gonzaga at San Diego, 10

San Francisco at Portland, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at CS Northridge, 10

Long Beach St. at UC Davis, 10

Nevada at Wyoming, 10

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 10:05

S. Utah at Portland St., 10:05

Oregon at Oregon St., 10:30

Pepperdine at Saint Mary’s (Cal), 11

Sunday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Albany (NY) at Maine, 1

Marist at Monmouth (NJ), 2

George Mason at St. Bonaventure, 2

Quinnipiac at Siena, 2

Manhattan at Canisius, 2

Fairfield at Niagara, 2

Rider at St. Peter’s, 2

Lafayette at Loyola (Md.), 2

Villanova at St. John’s, 5

Miami at Boston College, 6

SOUTH

Houston at Tulane, 2

Tulsa at East Carolina, 2

MIDWEST

Wichita St. at Cincinnati, 1

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 1

Seton Hall at Creighton, 3

N. Iowa at Evansville, 4

Missouri St. at Loyola of Chicago, 4

FAR WEST

UC Santa Barbara at UC Irvine, 12 a.m.

UC Riverside at Hawaii, 1 a.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8

Tuesday’s Women’s Scores

EAST

Monmouth (NJ) 71, Manhattan 63

Rider 75, Iona 64

SOUTH

Bryan 70, Tenn. Wesleyan 60

Florida Gulf Coast 61, NJIT 42

Freed-Hardeman 84, Williams Baptist 48

Gardner-Webb 65, Winthrop 52

Hampton 61, Campbell 50

High Point 69, Charleston Southern 62

Liberty 74, Lipscomb 60

Longwood 80, SC-Upstate 58

Milligan 82, Point (Ga.) 74

North Florida 74, Kennesaw St. 66

Stetson 54, Jacksonville 46

UNC Asheville 51, Presbyterian 45

SOUTHWEST

Texas 61, Oklahoma St. 55

Wednesday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Saint Louis at Duquesne, 11 a.m.

Navy at Holy Cross, 5:05

Bucknell at Lehigh, 6

American U. at Loyola (Md.), 6

Albany (NY) at Mass.-Lowell, 7

Notre Dame at Boston College, 7

Binghamton at UMBC, 7

Hartford at Maine, 7

Boston U. at Colgate, 7

Canisius at Niagara, 7

Vermont at New Hampshire, 7

UMass at Saint Joseph’s, 7

NC State at Syracuse, 7

Army at Lafayette, 7

SOUTH

Belmont at Tennessee St., Noon

Cincinnati at Memphis, 6:30

Fordham at Davidson, 7

St. Bonaventure at Richmond, 7

Lamar at Northwestern St., 7:30

Stephen F. Austin at McNeese St., 7:30

UCF at Tulane, 8

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7

Ball St. at Akron, 7

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 7

N. Illinois at Miami (Ohio), 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Oral Roberts at N. Dakota St., 8

Baylor at Kansas St., 8

S. Dakota St. at Nebraska-Omaha, 8

SOUTHWEST

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 7

Nicholls at Abilene Christian, 7

SE Louisiana at Incarnate Word, 7:30

Texas A&M-CC at Sam Houston St., 7:30

Iowa St. at TCU, 7:30

Cent. Arkansas at Houston Baptist, 8

Kansas at Oklahoma, 8

FAR WEST

Utah St. at Wyoming, 8:30

Fresno St. at Boise St., 9

UNLV at Air Force, 9

Purdue Fort Wayne at Denver, 9

Colorado St. at San Diego St., 9:30

New Mexico at San Jose St., 10

Thursday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Ohio St. at Rutgers, 7

North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7

Fairfield at Siena, 7

SOUTH

ETSU at Wofford, 11 a.m.

Georgia St. at Troy, 5

Chattanooga at Furman, 5

Austin Peay at Morehead St., 5:05

Dayton at VCU, 6

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 6:30

SE Missouri at UT Martin, 6:30

Auburn at Tennessee, 7

Marshall at UAB, 7

W. Carolina at Samford, 7

Virginia Tech at Duke, 7

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 7

Florida St. at Clemson, 7

La Salle at George Mason, 7

UNC-Greensboro at Mercer, 7

Georgia at South Carolina, 7

W. Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 7:30

Vanderbilt at Mississippi, 8

Nebraska at Maryland, 8

Georgia Southern at South Alabama, 8

Missouri at Mississippi St., 9

MIDWEST

Minnesota at Purdue, 6

Indiana at Michigan, 7

Ill.-Chicago at Detroit, 7

IUPUI at Oakland, 7

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 8

Illinois at Iowa, 8

Penn St. at Northwestern, 8

E. Illinois at SIU-Edwardsville, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

LSU at Texas A&M, 7:30

Southern Miss. at UTSA, 8

FIU at Rice, 8

FAU at North Texas, 8

UALR at Texas-Arlington, 8

East Carolina at SMU, 8

Arkansas St. at Texas State, 8

Louisiana Tech at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UC Santa Barbara at Hawaii, 12 a.m.

New Mexico St. at Utah Valley, 1

Chicago St. at CS Bakersfield, 2

UMKC at Grand Canyon, 8

Sacramento St. at S. Utah, 8:30

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 8:30

UC Riverside at UC Davis, 9

San Diego at Gonzaga, 9

Weber St. at Montana, 9

Rio Grande at Seattle, 9

E. Washington at N. Colorado, 9

Idaho St. at Montana St., 9

Santa Clara at Saint Mary’s (Cal), 9:30

UC Irvine at Long Beach St., 10

BYU at Portland, 10

Cal Poly at CS Northridge, 10

San Francisco at Pacific, 10

Friday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Columbia at Yale, 6

Rider at St. Peter’s, 7

UNC-Wilmington at Towson, 7

Princeton at Harvard, 7

Penn at Dartmouth, 7

Quinnipiac at Manhattan, 7

Marquette at St. John’s, 7

Cornell at Brown, 7

Northeastern at Delaware, 7

DePaul at Seton Hall, 7

Hofstra at Drexel, 7

Iona at Monmouth (NJ), 7

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston at James Madison, Noon

MIDWEST

Milwaukee at Cleveland St., 7

Loyola of Chicago at Indiana St., 7

Valparaiso at Evansville, 7

Bradley at S. Illinois, 7

N. Iowa at Drake, 7

Green Bay at Youngstown St., 7

Providence at Xavier, 7

Creighton at Butler, 7

Illinois St. at Missouri St., 8

FAR WEST

Utah at Arizona, 8

Oregon St. at Oregon, 9

Stanford at UCLA, 9

Colorado at Arizona St., 9

Pepperdine at Loyola Marymount, 10

Washington at Washington St., 10

California at Southern Cal, 11

Saturday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Lehigh at American U., Noon

Army at Navy, Noon

Georgetown at Villanova, 1

Clemson at Boston College, 1

LIU Brooklyn at St. Francis Brooklyn, 1

Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary’s, 1

CCSU at Wagner, 1

North Florida at NJIT, 1

UMBC at Mass.-Lowell, 1

Fordham at St. Bonaventure, 1

Maine at Albany (NY), 2

St. Francis (Pa.) at Fairleigh Dickinson, 2

Loyola (Md.) at Lafayette, 2

New Hampshire at Stony Brook, 2

Niagara at Siena, 2

Hartford at Vermont, 2

Davidson at UMass, 2

Colgate at Bucknell, 2

Holy Cross at Boston U., 2

Coppin St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 2

TCU at West Virginia, 2

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Sacred Heart at Bryant, 3

Cornell at Yale, 4

Penn at Harvard, 5

Princeton at Dartmouth, 5

Columbia at Brown, 6

Canisius at Marist, 7

SOUTH

Tulsa at South Florida, 1

Florida Gulf Coast at Stetson, 1

NC A&T at Howard, 2

Bethune-Cookman at SC State, 2

UNC-Greensboro at Samford, 2

Appalachian St. at Coastal Carolina, 2

Chattanooga at Wofford, 2

Campbell at Gardner-Webb, 2

Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern St., 2

ETSU at Furman, 2

UNC-Asheville at Winthrop, 2

McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 2

Lipscomb at Kennesaw St., 2

Longwood at Radford, 2

High Point at Presbyterian, 2

W. Carolina at Mercer, 2

Liberty at North Alabama, 2

E. Kentucky at Morehead St., 2:05

Georgia St. at South Alabama, 2:05

W. Kentucky at UAB, 3

Memphis at Tulane, 3

Louisiana-Lafayette at Louisiana-Monroe, 3

Georgia Southern at Troy, 3

Murray St. at Austin Peay, 3

Texas A&M-CC at New Orleans, 3

Charleston Southern at Hampton, 4

Old Dominion at Charlotte, 4

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 4

Florida A&M at Savannah St., 4

Prairie View at Jackson St., 4

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 4

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 4

NC Central at Norfolk St., 4

Tennessee St. at Jacksonville St., 6

Marshall at Middle Tennessee, 6

Belmont at Tennessee Tech, 6:30

MIDWEST

IUPUI at Detroit, 1

W. Michigan at Ohio, 1

N. Kentucky at Wright St., 2

Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., 2

Miami (Ohio) at Akron, 2

SE Missouri at E. Illinois, 2

Toledo at N. Illinois, 2

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 2

S. Dakota St. at N. Dakota St., 2

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 3

Purdue Fort Wayne at Nebraska-Omaha, 3

Ill.-Chicago at Oakland, 3

Bowling Green at Kent St., 5

South Dakota at W. Illinois, 5:30

UT Martin at SIU-Edwardsville, 5:30

SOUTHWEST

East Carolina at Houston, 1

Southern Miss. at UTEP, 1

Abilene Christian at Incarnate Word, 2

UALR at Texas State, 3

Louisiana Tech at UTSA, 3

Arkansas St. at Texas-Arlington, 3

Sam Houston St. at Lamar, 3

FAU at Rice, 3

Nicholls at Houston Baptist, 3

FIU at North Texas, 4

Southern U. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 6

Oklahoma at Baylor, 8

FAR WEST

Idaho St. at Montana, 4

San Francisco at Saint Mary’s (Cal), 4

Air Force at Utah St., 4

UMKC at CS Bakersfield, 4

Weber St. at Montana St., 4

Sacramento St. at N. Arizona, 4

San Diego St. at Boise St., 4

Portland St. at S. Utah, 4

Idaho at N. Colorado, 4

BYU at Gonzaga, 5

Santa Clara at Pacific, 5

New Mexico St. at Seattle, 5

New Mexico at Fresno St., 5

Chicago St. at Grand Canyon, 5

Wyoming at Nevada, 5

Rio Grande at Utah Valley, 5

San Jose St. at UNLV, 6

San Diego at Portland, 7

UC Irvine at UC Santa Barbara, 7

Cal Poly at UC Riverside, 8

CS Northridge at Cal St.-Fullerton, 9

Long Beach St. at Hawaii, 10:30

Sunday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Marquette at Seton Hall, Noon

St. Peter’s at Iona, 1

DePaul at St. John’s, 1

Duquesne at Rhode Island, 1

Manhattan at Rider, 1

Quinnipiac at Fairfield, 2

Cincinnati at Temple, 2

Saint Joseph’s at La Salle, 2

Hofstra at Delaware, 2

Coll. of Charleston at Towson, 2

Wake Forest at Syracuse, 2

Northeastern at Drexel, 2

SOUTH

William & Mary at Elon, 1

Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, 1

South Carolina at Florida, 2

VCU at George Mason, 2

UNC-Wilmington at James Madison, 2

UConn at UCF, 2

Pittsburgh at Florida St., 2

Arkansas at Kentucky, 2

Miami at Louisville, 3

Virginia at North Carolina, 3

Alabama at Auburn, 4

LSU at Vanderbilt, 6

MIDWEST

Loyola of Chicago at Evansville, Noon

George Washington at Dayton, Noon

Maryland at Iowa, 1

Green Bay at Cleveland St., 1

Creighton at Xavier, 1

Milwaukee at Youngstown St., 1

Valparaiso at Indiana St., 2

Providence at Butler, 2

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 2

Northwestern at Purdue, 2

Penn St. at Minnesota, 2

Texas Tech at Kansas, 3

SMU at Wichita St., 3

Michigan at Illinois, 3

Richmond at Saint Louis, 3

Bradley at Missouri St., 3

Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 3

Michigan St. at Nebraska, 4

Tennessee at Missouri, 5

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi St. at Texas A&M, 2

Kansas St. at Texas, 5

FAR WEST

Colorado at Arizona, 2

Stanford at Southern Cal, 3

Utah at Arizona St., 4

California at UCLA, 7

TRANSACTIONS

Basketball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with OF Eric Young Jr. on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Assigned RHP A.J. Cole straight to Columbus (IL).

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Claimed RHP Jose Lopez off waivers from Cincinnati. Designated LHP Josh Osich for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHPs Henderson Alvarez, Aaron Barrett, Scott Copeland, J.J. Hoover and Ronald Pena; INF Brandon Snyder; and OR Chuck Taylor to minor league contracts.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHP Tyler Badamo.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Sean Johnson.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed 1B Greg Pickett.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined LA Clippers F/C Montrezl Harrell $25,000 for directing inappropriate language toward a fan.

Women’s NBA

ATLANTA DREAM — Signed F Lynetta Kizer to a training camp contract.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Don Shumpert coaching fellow and Rusty McKinney defensive assistant coach.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed OL Spencer Long to a three-year contract. Re-signed CB Lafayette Pitts to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Chris Jackson defensive assistant coach.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released WR Demaryius Thomas.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Announced the retirement of defensive backs coach Emmitt Thomas.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released DE Vinny Curry.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed WR Ricky Collins to a three-year contract; QB Trevor Harris, WR Greg Ellington, DB Anthony Orange and OL SirVincent Rogers to two-year contracts; DaVaris Daniels, LBs Jovan Santos-Knox, Don Unamba and Larry Dean to one-year contracts and WR Tevaun Smith and RB Alex Taylor.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed DB Brandon Alexander and WR Nic Demski to two-year contracts and DE Willie Jefferson to a one-year contract.

Hockey

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Pittsburgh F Evgeni Malkin one game for high-sticking Philadelphia F Michael Raffl during a Feb. 11 game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned F Patrick Brown to Charlotte (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Traded G Marek Mazanec to Vancouver for a 2020 seventh-round draft pick.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Syracuse D Cameron Gaunce two games.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Aquired M/D Chris McCann off waivers.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Announced F Orji Okwonkwo was loaned to the team from Bologna (Italy).

NASHVILLE — Named Chance Myers chief scout and Ally Mackay assistant general manager.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed F Mathias Jorgensen to a multiyear contract from Odense (Superliga-Denmark).

United Soccer League

LOUDOUN UNITED — Signed G Calle Brown and M Omar Milton Campos.

College

HIGH POINT — Named Zach Haines men’s soccer coach.

INDIANA STATE — Agreed to terms with football coach Curt Mallory on a two-year contract extension.

NEW MEXICO — Named Jesse Tupac assistant volleyball coach and recruiting coordinator.

PENN STATE — Named Scott Sidwell deputy director of athletics-external.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Junior High Boys Basketball

(8th grade) Hopewell-Loudon 48, Pandora-Gilboa 37

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 7

Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Heidelberg at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7

Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30

SWIMMING & DIVING

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference/Mountain East Conference championships at Canton

Prep Wrestling

Elmwood at McComb, 5

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Sunsetters League

High series: Judy Amentrano, Streicher’s Quickprint, 482. High game: Amentrano 170.

United Methodist League

High series: (men) John DeMuth 648; (women) Karen Wisner 460. High game: (men) DeMuth 236; (women) Wisner 164.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High Hockey Tournament Tickets

Presale tickets for Findlay High’s hockey tournament game Thursday at Tam-O-Shanter Arena will be on sale in the athletic office beginning today. Tickets will be available from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; all tickets are $7. The Trojans will play at 6 p.m. and will face the winner of the Sylvania Southview/Perrysburg contest.

Findlay High Boys Basketball Tickets

Presale tickets for Friday’s boys basketball game at Lima Senior are on sale this week in the athletic office from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Presale prices are $7 for adults and $5 for students. All tickets at the door will be $7.

UF Track Community Day

The University of Findlay track and field program will host the Derrick the Oiler Kids 60-Yard Dash and the Flag City Community Mile in conjunction with UF’s Flag City Open Track Meet this Saturday at UF’s Koehler Center. The 60-Yard Dash begins at 11 a.m. and is open to kids 10 and under. Cost is $5 and all competitors receive a UF t-shirt. The communuity mile begins at 1 p.m. and the cost is $20, which includes a t-shirt. To sign up for either event contact UF’s Chase Cook with your name, age, gender and entry time at cookc6@findlay.edu.

Youth Basketball Tournaments

The 5th Annual Findlay March Madness Basketball Tournament will be held March 16-17. Divisions for boys grades 3rd-8th and girls grades 4th-8th. For more information call Corey Heiserman at 419-348-8326) or Jeff Stutzman at 419-722-1045.

5th-6th Grade Travel Basketball

The Findlay Bombers are organizing 5th- and 6th-grade boys basketball teams to play travel basketball tournaments this spring. Tryouts will take place on Sunday, February 24 at Liberty-Benton High School. Anyone interested in tryout details can email Nate Irwin at nirwin@liberty-benton.org.

Soccer Officials Training

The United States Soccer Federation (USSF) will be holding classes to instruct people to become soccer referees. Novice referee clinics will be held Feb. 17 at the Liberty Benton Elementary school, Feb.23 in Bowling Green, March 9 in Archbold and March 30 in Anthony Wayne. For more information, call 419-466-7953.

Columbus Grove BBO Race

COLUMBUS GROVE — The 41st annual BBO road race will be held in Columbus Grove on Saturday, March 9. The race will begin at 2 p.m. in downtown Columbus Grove. Registration the day of the race will begin at noon and will take place in Columbus Grove’s High School gymnasium. Each runner will receive a coupon for one bowl of “hobo stew” and T-shirts are available for purchase while supplies last. Registration is $20 with a dry-fit shirt and $15 if no shirt is desired. Contact Terry Schnipke at 419-659-4331 or go to the website at http://cg.noacsc.org/bboregistration.

Must Read

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019: West Indies Cricket Squad, Statistics and Schedules

West Indies won the first two world championships in 1975 and 1979 under the leadership of Clive Lloyd. In 1983, the team was defeated...

"You only need a guarantee for your safety" | TIME ONLINE

Kremlin chief Vladimir Putin has followed suit his first meeting with North Korean leader Kim Jong Un voiced for international security guarantees for the country. A  nuclear...

Conan Exiles video game gets a special DLC bundle on Xbox One OnFTFT.com consoles

The famous video game Conan Exiles has just received a special DLC Year 1 bundle on Microsoft's Xbox One consoles. This new package contains...

We launch the Feast of Humanity!

As of the end of the month, we are providing the support voucher that gives access to it. This has been increased by two...