Home Entertainment Olivier Award winners 2019 full list

Olivier Award winners 2019 full list

The winners of this year's Olivier Awards have been announced.

In a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall hosted by Jason Manford welcomed stars including Tom Hiddleston, Gillian Anderson, Patti LuPone, Adrienne Warren and more to London to celebrate the best performances and productions in the last year.

Best Supporting Actress in a Play went to Monica Dolan for her role in All About Eve, while Patsy Ferran beat off stiff competition in the category for Best Actress in a Play to take home the award. Best Actor in a Play was won by Kyle Soller for his turn in The Inheritance and the revival of Summer and Smoke won Best Revival.

Best New Musical was won by Come From Away, while Best Actress in a Musical was awarded to Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, or Change and Best Actor in a Musical was won by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for his role as Ike Turner in Tina – The Tina Turner Musical.

Patti LuPone won the award for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Company, while her co-star, Jonathan Bailey won Best Supporting Actor in a Musical.

Best New Comedy went to Home, I'm Darling, starring Katherine Parkinson, written by Laura Wade, which opened at Theatr Clwyd, while Stephen Daldry won Best Director for The Inheritance.

Company took home four awards on the night, level pegging with Come From Away and The Inheritance.

Appearances at the event included Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall, Danny Dyer, Sally Field, Paapa Essiedu, Gloria Estefan, Judy Kuhn, Wendell Pierce, Bill Pullman, Art Malik, Andy Nyman, Kelsey Grammer, Tom Hiddleston, Zawe Ashton, Charlie Cox , Ashley Shaw, Joanne Clifton and Kevin Clifton.

This year's Olivier Awards featured performances from The Lion King, as well as a number of shows including Caroline, Or Change, Come From Away, Company, Fun Home, The King And I, Six and Tina – The Tina Turner Musical.

Read the full list of winners in the bold below.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Bailey Company at the Gielgud Theater
Clive Carter Come From Away at the Phoenix Theater
Richard Fleeshman Company at the Gielgud Theater
Robert Hands Come From Away at the Phoenix Theater

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Patti LuPone, Company at the Gielgud Theater
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I at the London Palladium
"The Queens" – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel – for Six at Arts Theater
Rachel Tucker Come From Away at the Phoenix Theater

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director / UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band or Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist / Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic
The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic
Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theater

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

16 A Room / Solo Echo / Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells
Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler's Wells
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Well
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Akram Khan for his performance Xenos at Sadler's Wells
John Macfarlane for his design or Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Snow white at The London Palladium
Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theater
The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

BEST THEATER CHOREOGRAPHER

Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theater
Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theater

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theater
Company at Gielgud Theater
The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theater
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theater
Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic
Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theater
Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theater
Kelli O'Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium
Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theater

BEST REVIVAL

King Lear at Duke of York's Theater
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theater
The Price at Wyndham's Theater
Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater

BEST NEW COMEDY

Home, I'm Darling at National Theater – Dorfman and Duke of York's Theater
Nine Night at National Theater – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz at Noël Coward Theater

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATER

Tired of Bar-El for his performance Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theater Downstairs
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theater
Jonathan Hyde for his performance Gently Down The Stream at Park Theater
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theater Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theater

AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theater
Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theater – Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theater
Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theater – Dorfman and Duke of York's Theater
Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theater
Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theater
Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theater – Lyttelton
Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theater – Dorfman and Duke of York's Theater

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theater
Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham's Theater
Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theater
Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theater

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Susan Brown for Home, I'm Darling at National Theater – Dorfman and Duke of York's Theater
Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theater
Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theater – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent's Park Open Air Theater

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton's Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting Lohengrin at Royal Opera House
The ensemble of Porgy and Bess at London Coliseum

BEST ACTOR

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theater – Lyttelton
Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York's Theater
Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham's Theater

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theater
Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham's Theater
Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theater – Olivier
Katherine Parkinson for Home, I'm Darling at National Theater – Dorfman and Duke of York's Theater

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theater
Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theater – Lyttelton

BEST NEW PLAY

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theater
The Lehman Trilogy at National Theater – Lyttelton
Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Come From Away at Phoenix Theater
Fun Home at Young Vic
Six at Arts Theater
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theater

SOCIETY OF LONDON THEATER SPECIAL AWARD
Sir Matthew Bourne

Loading …

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Must Read

Pinterest and Zoom launch on the stock exchange | TIME ONLINE

The start-ups Pinterest and Zoom are two of the biggest IPOs this year. The shares of both companies met with great interest among investors....

Large distribution. A low social butchery

Too big, too unprofitable, too competitive: hypermarkets would be in crisis, are we hammering on the side of the big supermarket managers who, for...

ScHoolboy Q Reveals YG, 21 Savage, Kid Cudi + More CRASH TALK Album Features – SOHH.com

As seen on SOHH.comTop Dawg Entertainment's ScHoolboy Q became well known for his new CrasH Talk Album. The hip-hop star has shared the cover...

Possible Ramsey final game, Lacazette winner, Coquelin out of Valencia first leg

ARSENAL successfully made it past Naples in the Europa League to set up in semi-final with Unai Emery's former club Valencia. Alexandre Lacazette's stunning free...